Friday, March 16, 2012

Operation Dragoon - Opération Dragoon

 Autopsy of a Battle.The Liberation of the French Riviera in August and September 1944.
By Jean-Loup Gassend (jean-loup@gassend.com)
 English edition availlable. Disponible en français. 


On the night of August 14-15, 1944, the First Airborne Task Force, which included the U.S. 509th, 517th and 551st Parachute Infantry Regiments, jumped into enemy held territory spearheading Operation Dragoon, the Allied invasion of southern France. Based on interviews from all combatant units, battlefield archaeology, period photos, letters and reports, this book provides an outstandingly detailed hour-by-hour account of the advance through the French Riviera, as seen by those who lived through it, bringing to light the tragic and gruesome realities of what was later to become known as the "Champagne Campaign."

The project continues, and the author is always looking for more veterans (for oral history interviews), documents, photos, manuscripts, letters and information regarding Operation Dragoon and the southern France landings of August 15th 1944.

Availlable on amazon.com and other online sources


Battlefield archaeology, oral and pictorial history, review of the archives

Jean-Loup Gassend is a medical doctor specializing in forensics. Over the past ten years he has extensively explored the battlefields of the French Riviera, recovering many lost artifacts as well as the bodies of missing soldiers. Jean-Loup Gassend has French and Canadian citizenships, is fluent in both English and French, and has working knowledge of German, which enabled him to discover many previously unexplored sources for the writing of this book.
Jean-Loup Gassend is always seeking for veterans, manuscripts, photos, information and documents about the war on the French Rivivera, the First Airborne Task Force and Reserve Division 148. If you are the relative of a soldier involved in the invasion of southern France, please contact the author at:   jean-loup@gassend.com
  • Schiffer Publishing, Ltd. May 2013. 560 pages. ISBN-13: 9780764345807

La Libération de la Côte d'Azur. Août-septembre 1944. Opération Dragoon.



Alors que la Bataille de Normandie prend fin et que la Libération de Paris n'est plus qu'une question de jours, les Alliés ouvrent, le 15 août 1944, un second front dans le sud de la France. Tandis que des commandos français débarquent sur la côte provençal et escaladent les falaises de la calanque des Deux Frères, que la Devil's Brigade de la First Special Service Force s'empare des Iles de Port Cros et du Levant, cinq mille parachutistes de la First Airborne Task Force sautent à l'intérieur des terres près de Draguignan. L'Opération Dragoon vient de commencer...
Face aux forces alliés une seule division allemande: la 148.Reserve-Division. Hétéroclite, composée de jeunes soldats souvent peu expérimentés, d'éléments polonais, slovènes, ou tchèques souvent peu motivés, elle résistera parfois avec acharnement et conduira une retraite ordonnée sous les ordres du Generalleutnant Otto Fretter-Pico.
Cette opération est pour la première fois étudiée en profondeur et sur toute sa durée. Sous la plume de Jean-Loup Gassend nous suivons jour par jour, heure par heure, et village par village, la progression des troupes alliées à travers les paysages de Provence jusqu'à la frontière Italienne.
Avec une grande rigueur et  un souci du détail frappant, l'auteur pose le décor des combats puis, et c'est la richesse de cet ouvrage, donne la parole aux acteurs. Ces témoignages d'anciens combattants de tous bords ou d'habitants de la région apportent à cet ouvrage une humanité, une émotion rare. Parachutistes Américains, marins français, résistants, soldats allemands ou simples civils, chacun livre ici ses souvenirs, sa vérité. La guerre et le combat y sont décrits avec une précision cruelle, mais aussi avec pudeur et sensibilité.
Médecin légiste et archéologue amateur, l'auteur fait également parler la terre de Provence. Investiguant sur le terrain, il exhume des terres rouges de l'Estérel les témoignages émouvants de ceux qui ont donné leur vie. Il a ainsi souvent permis l'identification de combattants depuis longtemps portés disparus.
Doté d'une iconographie originale particulièrement riche cet ouvrage est un document exceptionnel sur cet épisode capital de la Seconde Guerre Mondiale, souvent méconnu du grand public.

 L'auteur de ce livre est toujours à la recherche de nouvelles informations et photos concernant les Alpes-Maritimes et le Var durant la seconde guerre mondiale, et peut être contacté à l’adresse suivante: jean-loup@gassend.com

Pubication: juillet 2014
Editions Heimdal
ISBN: 9782840483533



 Book features - Contenu du livre




-Dozens of firsthand accounts of paratroopers of the 509th PIB, 517th PRCT, 551st PIB and 1st Special Service Force, most of them unpublished.
-Detailed day by day reconstruction of the advance of the First Airborne Task Force through southern France between August 15th and September 7th 1944, using oral history, period letters and documents from Allied, French and German sources, veteran's memoirs and battlefield archaeology.
-Witness accounts from soldiers of the 141st Infantry Regiment, 442nd Antitank Company, 887th Airborne Engineer Company, 676th Medical Collecting Company, 602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion, 65th Infantry Regiment (Porto Rican), 46th and 48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Companies and the Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse (French).
-Accounts from OSS operatives in southern France, Lt Walter Willard Taylor and Captain Geoffrey Jones.

-Des dizaines de témoignages de parachutistes de la First Airborne Task Force, dont la plupart sont inédits.
-Reconstitution jour par jour de l'avancée de la First Airborne Task Force à travers l'est du Var et les Alpes Maritimes entre le 15 août et le 7 septembre 1944, basé sur des récits de témoins, des documents d'époque alliés, français et allemands, et des fouilles sur les lieux des combats.



-Overview of the German Occupation period on the French Riviera.
-Overview of the Allied 1st Airborne Task Force parachute and glider operations (Operation Dove) of August 15th 1944 in the le Muy and Draguignan area.
-In depth descriptions of the battles and events that occurred between August 15th and September 7th 1944 in Anthéor, Antibes, Beausoleil, Biot, Cannes, Callian, Col de Braus, la Colle sur Loup, Fayence, Grasse, Levens, Nice, Mandelieu la Napoule, Menton, Montauroux, Peille, Peymeinade, la Roquette sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, Seillans, St Cézaire sur Siagne, St Laurent du Var, St Martin du Var, St Tropez, St Vallier de Thiey, Tanneron, Théoule sur Mer, Touët de l'Escarène, Toudon, Tourette du Château, Tourrettes, la Turbie, Valbonne, Vence, Villefranche sur Mer, and Villeneuve-Loubet.
-Résumé de l'histoire de l'Occupation de la Côte d'Azur.
-Résumé des opérations aéroportés du 15 août 1944 dans la région du Muy et de Draguignan.
-Description détaillée de la libération des lieux suivants: Anthéor, Antibes, Beausoleil, Biot, Cannes, Callian, Col de Braus, la Colle sur Loup, Fayence, Grasse, Levens, Nice, Mandelieu la Napoule, Menton, Montauroux, Peille, Peymeinade, la Roquette sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, Seillans, St Cézaire sur Siagne, St Laurent du Var, St Martin du Var, St Tropez, St Vallier de Thiey, Tanneron, Théoule sur Mer, Touët de l'Escarène, Toudon, Tourette du Château, Tourrettes, la Turbie, Valbonne, Vence, Villefranche sur Mer, and Villeneuve-Loubet.



-Detailed description of the landing of the Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse and of the 141st Infantry Regiment in Anthéor (Blue Beach) and Théoule sur Mer on August 15th 1944.
-The sinking of LST-282.
-Description détaillée des opérations de débarquement du Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse et du 141st Infantry Regiment à Anthéor et à Théoule sur Mer le 15 août 1944.


-In depth information about German Reserve Division 148, and firsthand accounts from several soldiers of the division.
-Dozens of unpublished photos of German soldiers on the French Riviera.
-Before and after photos taken in the same locations in 1944 and nowadays.
-Citations and background information on how two Knight's Crosses were earned during the fighting on the French Riviera.
-Description détaillée de la Reserve Division 148, et témoignages de plusieurs soldats allemands de cette division.
-Des dizaines de photos inédites de soldats allemands sur la Côte d'Azur. 




-In depth information about the French Resistance and the maquis in the Nice area.
-Dozens of firsthand accounts of resistance members (8ième and 27ème Compagnies FTPF, Groupe Morgan, Groupe Hochcorn, Combat, Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée, etc). 
-Description détaillée de la vie dans le maquis dans l'arrière pays niçois.
-Des dizaines de témoignages de résistants et maquisards (8ième and 27ème Compagnies FTPF, Groupe Morgan, Groupe Hochcorn, Combat, Organisation de Résistance de l'Armée, etc).



-Numerous photos of military relics recovered from the battlefield.
-De nombreuses photos de reliques retrouvée sur les lieux des combats.



-Personal stories and photos of dozens of American, Canadian and German (including many Silesian and Czech) soldiers who were killed during the Allied advance through the French Riviera.
-Des photos de dizaines de soldats Américains, Canadiens et Allemands ayant été tués durant les combats sur la Côte d'Azur.


-Battlefield archaeology investigation reports concerning the areas where the encounters described in the book took place.
-Des rapports de fouilles réalisés sur les lieux des combats décrits dans le livre.


-Detailed Allied, German and French casualty lists at the end of each chapter.
-Complete casualty list of all First Airborne Task Force soldiers killed in southern France.
-Complete casualty list of all the German soldiers (Reserve Division 148 and Infanterie Division 34) killed in the Nice area during World War II.
-Critical comparison of numbers of killed mentioned in period documents, military reports and medal citations, to actual numbers of bodies recovered from the battlefields.
-A la fin de chaque chapitre, une liste nominative des pertes alliées, allemandes et françaises.
-Une liste complète de tous les soldats de la First Airborne Task Force ayant été tués dans le sud de la France.
-ATTENTION/ la liste complète de tous les soldats allemands ayant été tués dans les Alpes Maritimes et l'est du Var pendant la guerre n'est incluse que dans l'édition anglaise du livre.


-Detailed description of the little known work of the Graves Registration Companies on the French Riviera.
-Information about the funerary practices of the German and US armies, and about how local civilians disposed of bodies of killed soldiers.
-Des informations et photos sur le travail peu connu des compagnies funéraires américaines.




Reader reactions

 "This book is massive and I can't believe all the photos and detailed info the author has amassed in less than a decade of research. The published results of his inquest could easily have been the result of a lifetime of research.  Few other author/researchers could have compiled this amount of information, if they gathered photos and info for a lifetime. The author is a doctor and his approach to WWII history is literally like that of an autopsy.  He has found not only death reports and death photos of members of the German military and French Maquis, he has even recovered the remains of many forgotten victims of 1944 fighting, via battlefield archaeology.  As such, this book is a grim and graphic reminder of the tragedy and human cost of war and perhaps such details are not for everyone.  His approach however, is conducted from an angle close to my heart.  The fact that he lives in the area where the events took place allow him to immerse himself in the people, villages and battlefields where the Dragoon invasion took place. Up until the last decade, this aspect of the ETO war had been largely overlooked and forgotten by history buffs. Since little was written about it, the events of Dragoon remained obscure, misunderstood and poorly documented. Now, with just the publication of two landmark books, Mike deTrez's 'First Airborne Task Force', a gigantic pictorial, loaded with vintage photos and color pics of artifacts, and now 'Autopsy of a Battle' by Jean Loup, readers interested in learning about this different world of combat can inform themselves with just the contents of these 2 definitive works.  I personally love this book and am taking a long time, to work my way through it.  I would recommend it, with the caveat that you need to know what you are getting-in to if you buy this book.  This is real, gritty in your face history and it might prove to be more than you can handle or want to know.  Is it a happy book?  Heck no, don't open it expecting anything other than a detailed and honest accounting of the many tragic events that transpired as the Germans were forcibly driven from that region of France.
The word awesome is routinely over-used, to describe things in the 21st century, but this massive compendium does deserve that appellation. Taken as a whole, the research and presentation are impressive and overwhelming. It's 8 pounds of unadulterated history."
Mark Bando, 101st Airborne historian and author.



"The amount of detail & trivia is amazing, as well as mind numbing."
 Keith Bickel.


   "I finally received my copy of your book last Friday and I'm impressed by the finished product. It's the first book I've ever read that combines battlefield archeology, personal interviews, and historical documents and photographs to the extent you do. It's clearly written from the viewpoint of the soldiers who fought the war rather than the generals who commanded the armies. I also find the interactions between the soldiers and the local civilians interesting. Hope others enjoy it as much as I do."
Arland Schneider, relative of a 517th PIR casualty 

Review by the Armor Modeling and Preservation Society: http://www.amps-armor.org/SiteReviews/ShowReview.aspx?id=4146&tf=4&sf=0&mf=-1&rf=-1&nf=&df=&p=1&s=-4


   "I just received my copy of Jean-Loup Gassend’s book, Operation Dragoon. I have only had time to skim through it, but all I can say is “Wow!” This is not a light collection of stories – this is the definitive book about Operation Dragoon. It is a huge book, with 500+ pages of incredible research by Jean-Loup. I have followed a couple of stories of Jean-Loup’s research over the years, and I know how detailed and careful he is in his research to uncover the true facts and to verify them. That is evident in this book. For every event, he has managed to locate first-hand accounts from multiple eyewitnesses with various viewpoints. He tells the story from the German, French, Canadian, British, and American soldiers and citizen sources, with collaboration from his own archeological investigations into documents and physical evidence. It will take me some time to make it through this book, but so far, I have enjoyed every page."
 Ben Barrett, 517prct.org webmaster

   "I just finished reading chapter 4 of your forthcoming book. I found it absolutely fascinating in many regards. The sheer chaos of war as evidenced by the unintentional parachute drops into these areas in the first place. The 'friendly fire,' the misinformation, the wretched brutality of human conflict- unfortunately these things never seem to change and are never truly counterbalanced by individual acts of heroism or plain decency."
Arthur Lee




   "Thanks again for the honor you've given those who fought and returned home and those who lost their live there. I actually had tears in my eyes when I first looked at the size and quality of the book and opened it and began to read"


   "(...) The book is written by a non-historian, Jean-Loup Gassend. He is actually a forensic physician from the French Riviera who grew up with stories of the fighting that occurred in his home region and became fascinated by them. He participated in attempts to locate and identify war dead from the region and eventually decided to write a book on what transpired there in August-September 1944.
Gassend created what can only be called a labor of love--and something really only possible by someone willing to spend years devoted to a project. The book is coffee table book sized, but not coffee table book thick. Rather, it is a massive tome, about 560 pages long (and weighting nearly 8 pounds).
Gassend did research in French, English, and German, laboriously writing veterans or their surviving relatives, or conducting interviews. He also did the same for French civilians. He also did extensive research in secondary sources and primary documents. Moreover, as a forensic physician, he also engaged in forensic battle research, analyzing casualties and the physical items found on them (in some cases, looking at casualties was the only way to establish that which German unit was in which place at which time). In other words, the subtitle "autopsy of a battle" is a more literal title than one would think. The level of research is impressive.
Gassend, probably wisely, decided to write his book mainly as an oral history, allowing participants (military, resistance, civilian) to tell the story themselves, for the most part. As a non-historian, this was probably the best way for him to go. The book is reasonably well-written (Gassend speaks/writes English), though Schiffer's copy-editors should have caught a few things.
The Riviera "campaign" was really nothing but small scale skirmishes, sometimes very small scale, with no truly big action at all. The largest single combat was when the French resistance rose up against the Germans in Nice. What this does is allow Gassend to treat each little skirmish, each little episode, as a treasure to explore and relate, from every perspective possible--American/Canadian, German, French resistance, French civilians.
Gassend's emphasis on casualties and deaths--in numbers that are meaningful as opposed to the vast deaths of the Bulge or Kursk or Iwo Jima--gives the book a special character. When a person dies here, it is a death, not a statistic. And we often find out exactly how that person died--war isn't pretty. This is something that really is missing from the overwhelming majority of military history works, but it is possible here because of the nature of the historical situation as well as Gassend's patient, loving dedication to detail.
I haven't read many World War II books like this one, I will certainly say. But it is a book worth reading, even though in the larger scheme of things, virtually none of the actions here mattered at all. Gassend shows us that sometimes it is not the larger scheme of things that we should be paying attention to."
Mark Pitcavage 


 


Videos

Videos linked to some of the stories featured in Autopsy of a Battle can be viewed here:

-Killed soldier's photos returned: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X3u4ZIlgsiM


-Exhumation: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=yseqYvqIqGY&t=2s

 Autopsy of a Battle can currently be bought on Amazon and elsewhere in both English and French:




In the press - Dans la presse


Ein Buch als Friedenswerk
von Reinhold Steiml und Markus Salzeder Stammham/Waldkirchen  |  16.01.2013 

Wenn demnächst in Frankreich ein Buch erscheint, das die Gräuel des Weltkriegs und die sinnlosen Opfer auf allen Seiten der Fronten darstellt, dann ist darin auch ein Kapitel jenem Josef Fuchs gewidmet, der 1944 aus Stelzermühle bei Waldkirchen (Lkr. Freyung-Grafenau) zu den Waffen gerufen wurde – und der nie mehr zurückgekommen ist. Sein Bemühen, Zeitzeugen und deren Nachkommen zu finden, hat den jungen Autor des Werkes "Autopsy of a battle", Jean-Loup Gassend, seine Fühler auch nach Waldkirchen ausstrecken lassen. Dort ist er fündig geworden. Maria Krieger, die Nichte von Josef Fuchs, hat Jean-Loup Gassend bestens unterstützt.

Zum einen, um ihm mehr über ihren Onkel, seinen Weggang, die Situation damals im Bayerwald, den Schmerz daheim über den Tod des jungen Soldaten bei einem Einsatz in den französischen Seealpen zu berichten. Zum anderen aber auch im Bemühen, ihm Wege zu ebnen zu weiteren betagten Kriegsveteranen und auch Nachkommen, die von ähnlichen Schicksalen berichten konnten.

Maria Krieger, die seit den 1990er Jahren in Stammham wohnt, aber aus der Stelzermühle stammt, war ebenso wie ihr Mann so fasziniert von den Bemühungen des angehenden Mediziners aus Nizza, dass sie ihn nun sogar zusammen mit ihrem Gatten in Südfrankreich besucht hat.


American GI reunited with his helmet

A heartwarming tale from Villeneuve-Loubet

An 82-year-old American war veteran of the 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment made a memorable trip recently to Villeneuve-Loubet to retrieve the army helmet that he lost in Cormes 60 years ago during the Liberation of Provence in 1944. Marvin D Moles, accompanied by his daughter and son-in-law, was the guest of a young French-Canadian who had discovered the helmet five years ago in Cormes. Jean-Loup Gassend, 22, is passionate about World War II memorabilia and having discovered Marvin’s name on the helmet, he spent five years tracking him down through the local press in the United States to his home in Dublin, Virginia. They decided to meet up. Many of those living in Cormes had not forgotten the Americans’ role in their liberation from the German occupation, and turned out in force to witness the handover of the helmet. The war veteran received an equally warm reception in Sospel where he had spent three months in 1944.




Des soldats allemands exhumés sur la côte d'Azur
Publié le 25/10/2006 sur le site anciencombattant.com


Ils avaient participé aux combats qui avaient directement suivi le débarquement allié en Provence, le 15 août 1944. Les restes d'une quinzaine de soldats de la Wehrmacht ont été exhumés mercredi 18 octobre à Villeneuve-Loubet près de Nice (Alpes-Maritimes). Ils étaient tombés lors de la bataille de libération de la petite ville, le 26 août 1944 et reposaient à environ un mètre sous terre, dans un sous-bois à la sortie de la commune, sur la route de Grasse.
Jean-Loup Gassend, étudiant en médecine de 24 ans (mais passionné par l'histoire) avait pu localiser l'endroit où avaient été enterrés les soldats allemands grâce à des témoignages recueillis dans la localité : « Les corps ont été transportés dans ce bois, après les combats, par les villageois qui les ont enterrés », a expliqué l'étudiant, qui a informé l'association Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge (VDK) qui s'occupe de l'entretien des cimetières militaires allemands à travers le monde. L'institution allemande estime que 7 000 soldats allemands sont toujours portés disparus sur le territoire français mais la fosse de Villeneuve-Loubet constitue l'une des principales découvertes de ces dernières années.
Des ossements, des casques et des munitions ont pu être dégagées lors de ces fouilles. Mais ce sont surtout les cinq plaques d'identification déterrées qui pourraient permettre d'identifier avec certitude les victimes. Ces plaques ont été envoyées à Berlin pour être analysées. Les soldats retrouvés à Villeneuve-Loubet seront inhumés le 23 juin 2007 au cimetière militaire allemand de Berneuil, près de Saintes (Charente-Maritime).









A reference book
Autopsy of a Battle has been used as a reference in the following works:

-Groen Mike J., Marquez-Grant Nicholas, Janaway Rob. Forensic archaeology, a global perspective.
-Cross Robin. Operation Dragoon: the Allied liberation of southern France.
-Schott Richard L. The Jumping Doc in World War II: memoir of Captain Judson Chalkley, M.D., 551st PIB.


Author contact: jean-loup@gassend.com




The author is always seeking for veterans, manuscripts, photos, information and documents about the First Airborne Task Force - 1st Aiborne Task Force and the following units: 
-First Special Service Force
-2nd Independent Parachute Brigade
-2nd Chemical Battalion
-3rd Ordinance Medium Maintenance Company
-4th Battalion Parachute Regiment
-5th Battalion (Scottish) Parachute Regiment
-6th Battalion (Welsh) Parachute Regiment
-40th Engineer Regiment
-46th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company
-48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company
-51st Evacuation Hospital
-65th Infantry Regiment, Puerto Rican (Borinqueneers)
-83rd Chemical Battalion
-141st Infantry Regiment
-334th Quartermaster Airial Resupply
-460th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
-463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
-509th Parachute Infantry Regiment
-512th Signal Company
-517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
-550th Glider Infantry Battalion
-551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
-596th Parachute Combat Engineer Company
-638th Medical Clearing Company
-636th Tank Destroyer Battalion
-645th Tank Destroyer Battalion
-676th Medical Clearing Company
-887th Airborne Engineer Company
-LST-51
-LST-282
-LST-285

If you are the relative of a soldier of the First Airborne Task Force, particularly of one of those listed below, please contact the author at:   jean-loup@gassend.com

Marion L.                Adams     Pvt           35703699
Alton L.   Allen       Pvt          
Glen H.    Allen       FLO         T-060478
Lawrence L             Alto         FLO         T-122096
Elmer J.   Anderson                Pvt          
Robert C. Anderson                Pvt          
Joseph     Andrews  2Lt          O-396102
Henry / Heinrich       Apperman               2Lt          O-1320581  141st Infantry Regiment
John N.    Apperson                Maj          O-301346   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Edward A.               Armatta   SSgt        
James M. Arredonds               Cpl          39251615
Marius     Arzallier  Sgt Chf Inf Col       
Edgar R. Jr              Attebery  Sgt          
James E   Bagby                      34 630 661
Al D.       Baggett     Pvt          
William F.               Baldwin   T5          
Melvin E.                Barbeau   Pvt          
Ira           Barnhurst                Pvt          
Clifford H.              Bartow     PFC         32894159
Roy E.     Baze        Capt         O-377640
Stanley Jr Beatham  Sgt           31044588
Arthur E. Beauchaine              Sgt          
Homer C. Beaver     T4          
Eugene    Beckner   T 4          37300492
Richard B.               Bednarz   Pvt          
Edgar F.   Beeman   PFC         12174306
Arthur C. Begue      Pvt          602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion
Joseph     Belanger  Sgt          1st Special Service Force
Marvin C.                Bell          PFC         39280878
Orman G.                Bell          FLO         T-122899
Harold E  Bell          Cox         7233802
William C.               Benter      Pvt           42039514
Clarence  Bergeman                PFC         36735915
Solomon  Biblowitz SSgt        
Lewis R.  Billman    T5           35392487
John E.    Billstrom                 2Lt          O-672275
Joseph Henry          Birtles      Pvt           7380344
Charles P.                Blair        PFC        
Joseph A.                Blais        Pvt          
David G.  Bloyd      Pvt           15394397      509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
William F.               Boggan    PFC        
Thomas Frederick   Booley     Bmb        1089541
Foster V. Bowden   Pvt           39844505
Henri       Braconnier              Matl Can   Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Samuel    Braff        Pvt           31371477   141st Infantry Regiment
Levi         Brierley   Pvt           5124358
Dan G      Brogdon  PFC         34680400
Vivian F. Brookshier              PFC         37539693
Douglas   Brown     Cpl          33128397
Frank S. Jr               Brown     Pvt           31303343
Robert W.                Brown     PFC         39134894
Joseph L  Buchanan                Sgt           14017112    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Robert S. Buckley   Pvt          
Paul H.    Buechler  PFC         35044018
William    Buk         PFC         33602311
Gavin Pollock         Burns      Pvt           14350728
Francis N. Jr            Burns      Pvt          
Don N.    Burnside  PFC        
Ira J         Butler      Pvt          
René        Cacaud    Qrt Mtr Mnvr         
Ernest      Calvert     Lnc Cpl   14219293
Charles H.               Camden   Pvt          
John J.     Campbell Pvt          
Frank       Campos   PFC        
Elmer J.   Carlson    Pvt          
Joseph     Carvalho  PFC         31371240
Joe           Castanon PFC        
Anthony S.              Celli         PFC         12160585
John F. Jr Chappell  PFC         14068228
Charles    Chesunas PFC         35267594    141st Infantry Regiment
Henry A. Ciner       PFC        
John W.   Clark       Pvt          
Ernest R. Coffelt     PFC         34734290
John G.    Colflesh   Sgt          
James T.  Collins     PFC        
Thomas   Collinson                Pvt           36561455
Hector H. Colo        PFC         39566024    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment Hector Conception, North Bunker LA
Edward E.               Conaway Pvt          
Moffet C. Cook       Pvt           38531177
William C.               Cooper    Cpl          33037842
Albert      Corlou     2 Mtr Fsl     Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Francis Edward       Cox         Pvt           7380951
Thomas J.               Crane       1Sgt         33082489 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Oakley H.                Crane       SSgt         12138417
Oscar F    Crevelling                Sgt          
James H.  Crosby    Pvt           6927574     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Lynwood W.           Cross       Pvt           34810300
Roderick S.             Cross       PFC         31005369
William C.               Cutmore  Pvt          
Stanley E.                Dainard   Pvt           C-4446 1st Special Service Force
Richard R.               Daley       PFC        
Robert B  David      S Sgt       
Roy W.    David      Sgt           19115661
Charles Reginald     Davis       Cpl          5825576
James M. Davis       T4          
Robert E. Davison   Pvt           39312263
Albert T   Dawson   T 5         
Jacques G.F.            Debray   1er Bataillon de Choc Debray Jacques G. F.                 
Bernard J.                DeCamilla               Pvt          
James W. Deming    T5           12216229
William E.               Dennis     PFC         15115562
Vernon D.               Dirkson   Pvt           37546744     517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Robert L. Dodson   1Lt          O-2055900
Sigurd L. Dohner    Pvt           32799176    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Anthony J               Dorsa      1 Sgt       
Carl H.     Dorschel  1Lt          1046417
Pierre       Dourous  Matl Fsl      Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Benjamin Dowie      Pvt           6985362
John A. Jr                Driscoll   Pvt          
Toney F.  Duarte     Pvt           39390568
Larry J.    Ducote     Pvt           38219760
Vernon E.               Dunbar    PFC        
George H. IV           Dunlap    Pvt           34817527    141st Infantry Regiment
George E.                Durham   MSgt        6438339
Joseph A.                Edgerly    PFC        
Thurman H.            Edwards  PFC         32483834
Perry I.    Ellis         Sgt           14062818
Wallace P.               Englert     Sgt          
Albert J.   Ernst       Pvt           32829161
William E.               Everett     Pvt           34311768
Anthony  Fabrick    PFC         33622713
Charles S.                Farrell      PFC        
Hubert J.  Fiander    1Lt          O-25745
Pierre       Fichefeux                2 Mtr Mnvr             Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Warren B.                Fields      Pvt           36566508
Daniel A. Fisher      Cpl         
Herbert E.               Fisher      Pvt           33120264
Cecil M.   Fitzgerald PFC         34728951
Charles A.               Flament   PFC         31381513
John L.    Florant     Pvt          
Leo L. Jr  Flynn       Pvt          
Johnnie C                Ford/Fort PFC        
Albert S.  Foster      PFC         38038060
Robert George         Fouracre  Pvt           5194041
John        Fouts       Pvt           38470226
Harold M.               Freeman  2Lt         
Jack D     Funk        Pvt          
Joseph     Gabrus    Sgt           12065045
Jesus M.  Gallardo  Cpl         
Julius       Garcia      Pvt          
George B.                Gardner   Sgt           C-72766
William H.               Gates       Pvt           6939871
John E.    Gaunce    1Sgt        
Marvin N Gillman   T 4         
Jesse O.   Goswick  PFC         32890925   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Renaldo   Granger   Sgt           M/65375
Louis F.   Green      PFC         38319548
Louis       Green      Cpl          32561973 from Emerson, NJ Millie, Fannie, Mary
Burton M.               Gregory   Pvt          
Donald F.                Griffin     Pvt           16021254
William C.               Griffitts   Sgt           20801888     141st Infantry Regiment
Morrie     Grodin     SSgt        
Robert R. Gruwell   Pvt           39277657
Jacques    Guidoni   Qrt Mtr Can               Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Henri       Guilcher  Matl Gbr       Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse
Clarence N.             Guynup   Pvt          
David B.  Haight      PFC        
Leonard R.              Haller      Pvt           35750995   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
J B           Hampton PFC         34728088
Robert X. Hardin     FLO         T-120248
Robert R. Hathorn   Pvt          
John J.     Hay         Pvt           32728747    463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion
George P. Hemsworth             PFC         10726224   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Lowell Jr.                Henderson              PFC        
William B.               Henderson              PFC         37539693
Lawrence Hendrickson           Cpl          37173336
Arthur J.  Hessong  PFC         33139154
John M    Hill          Pvt           13081489
Sayre       Hillerson Pvt           33316110     141st Infantry Regiment
Ralph V.  Hirales     PFC         39847995
Walter M.                Hofsommer             Pvt          
Carl O.     Hosey      PFC         35268193     141st Infantry Regiment
Robert M.                Houck     Pvt          
Dudley W.               Hudson   SSgt         34606437
Felix J.     Hughes    Pvt           32651685
Allen H.   Hulshier  Pvt          
Richard A.               Jamme     Cpl          39328656 Warrenton Oregon, Lucille Nelson
Howard D. Jr           Jaynes     Sgt           16146056
FW          Jenkins                    36462841
William R                Jenner      Sjt           
George W.               Jensen     PFC        
Frederick M.           John        Pvt          
Davy James             Jones       Pvt           14342324
Raymond L.            Jones       PFC         32243176
Chester B.               Jozefski   Pvt          
Walter H. Jr             Juve         Pvt          
Olav        Kaastad   Pvt           37309913   40th Engineer Regiment
Joseph J.  Kaplar     Pvt           33620898    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Frank J.   Keefe       Pvt           32522280   602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion
John A.    Kenna      Pvt          
Philip M. Kennamer               PFC         38469985
William E.               Kern        FLO         T-000806
Wilburn M.             Kersey     Pvt          
Paul R.     Kimball   2Lt          O-531344
Albert J.   Klausen   PFC        
Burl J.      Knapp     Cpl          36402694     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Harold L. Kobel      Pvt           16089059    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Orrin F.   Kuehl      Pvt          
LaVerne Jr              LaBar      Pvt           33359847
Walter L. Ladd        T4           35470679   1st Special Service Force
Paul G.    LaPorte    Lt            Canadian    1st Special Service Force
Robert J.  Larkin     Cox         6262561
Ralph E.  LaValle    FLO         T-000813
William C.               Lawson   Pfc           37214203?
Horace F. Leaman   FLO         T-124242
Calvin R. Lee          PFC        
James E.  Lee          Pvt          
Theodor N.             Legg        PFC        
Joseph     Legros     PFC        
Charles C.               Lemen     Pvt          
Rudolph M              Lencer     Sgt           32274543
Louis P.   Lesmeister              SSgt         37203983    602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion
Harold J.  Lewis      PFC        
Billie E.   Lewis      PFC        
Lewis N.  Lindsey   Pvt/Cpl?   14047256
Harry       Linett       Cpl          12079843
Daniel T. Lopez      Pvt           32910141
Vestal R.  Lucas      Pvt           38419909
Albert V. Luksis     PFC        509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Arthur E. Lundquist               PFC         32931782   509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Arthur J.  Lupone    T4           32522351  602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion
George R Lynch      PFC         32981213
Rexford C.              Mann       Pvt           B-137315
Gérard     Marche    Capt Corvette         
Leonard   Mathis     Pvt           33525081
Kenneth R               Mattice    Sgt           32040289
Travis V. McDonald               PFC         38343717
Theodore M.           McDonald               Pvt           36246219
Kenneth D.              McDougall              2Lt         
Richard M.              McFarland               FLO         T-123849
Joseph T. McGeever               Capt        517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Paul R.     McKee     1Lt          O-1823909
Herbert B.               McLamb  PFC        
Melvin W.               McLey     PFC        
Willard E.                Meek       PFC         35593202
Harold D Metzger   Cpl         
Patrick L. Michaels  Pvt          
Georges   Mignot     Matl Fsl  
Maurice J Miley       2Lt         
Ralph R Jr               Miller      Capt         1283116
Robert J.  Miller      Sgt           39566866
Harold H.                Miller      Pvt          
Walace A.                Montgomery           Pvt          
Harry F.   Moore     2Lt          0-1823915
Stanley W                Moore     Pvt           38468661    509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
James D.  Moore     2Lt          O-2055069
Harry J.   Moore     Pvt          
Alfred      Moore     Pvt           35642441
Eric Arthur              Morley    Pvt           6299827
Thomas A.              Naylor     Pvt          
Harry       Newell     Pvt           2152812
William E.               Nichols    PFC         34817628   141st Infantry Regiment
Eugene E.                Obenrader               PFC         33683835
Joseph E. O'Brien    Pvt          
Patrick     O'Flaherty               Pvt           5125846
Daniel L. Ogniewski               PFC         32932175
Marvin R.                Oliver      PFC        
Harry E   Oliver      2Lt          O-1320157
Clarence B.              Olson      PFC        
Victor A. Osburn    T5 Med   35209270
James J.   Pacey       PFC         35218224
Robert J.  Painton    Lt           
Melvin R.                Palmer     Pvt          
Anthony                  Paplatario                1Sgt        
Leon W.  Parks       Pvt           32938245    551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
Eugene F.                Patenaude                T4          
James Fairbairn       Patterson Pvt           7264358
Rushton D.              Peabody  1Lt         551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
Thomas W              Pennebaker             Pvt          
Albert T   Peterson  SSgt         20232720
Adolph    Petras      T/Sgt        20803348    141st Infantry Regiment
John A.    Pinciak    Pvt          
Alfred Jr  Pipino      Pvt           509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
John J.     Polinsky  Pvt          
Paul Emile Maurice Pollender Pvt           D 129989
Lee W.     Polson     T5 Med   34128576
Thomas C.              Potenza    Sgt           B-137590
Leon V    Potter       Pfc          
Sam L.     Rader       T4          
Stanley E.                Radon      Pvt           6584895
Carl F      Rash        PFC         35552820
Carl R. Jr Ratajczak Pvt           33407875
Emmett J.                Reed        Pvt           35776745
Joseph J.  Reginato  Pvt          517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
George W                Reid         T 5         
William    Richards  PFC        
Julius J.   Richmond               Pvt           34610801
Howard L.               Richmond               Pvt          
Arthur W.                Ridler      1Lt          O-454403
Arnold C Ridout     SSgt         39132903    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Don A.    Rigby       Pvt          
Albert M. Robinson 2Lt         
Robert George         Rodger     Pvt           3129916
Herbert    Rodgers   Lnc Sjt     2937177
William A.               Rogge      PFC         20653122
Burnell    Rose        SSgt         34303847
Joe G.      Rowe       Pvt          
Walter D. Jr             Ruark      Cpl         
George P. Ruell        Pfc           12153037
Charles J. Sadlo       2Lt         
Richard    Sailor       Pvt           37020050
Carl G.     Salmon    Pvt          
Ross Leroy             Samuel    Lt            Canadian
Max W.   Sanchez   FLO         T-121464
George J. Scecina    Pvt          
Floyd Stanley          Schmidt   Sgt           Canadian
Mark E.   Scott        PFC        
Harold D.                Seegar      Pvt          
Ramon M.               Sepulveda               Pvt           36383866
Pierre       Servel      Ensgn Vaisseau      
Rex D      Sexton     PFC         39386260
Alton L.   Shaneyfelt               T4            517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
George W.               Sharpe     1Lt         
Theodore R.            Shearer    Lt           
Thomas L.              Sheehan   Pvt           42032916
Arthur E. Sherman  Cpl          39571184
Harold I.  Shumaker                PFC         36121939
Alois J.    Siewierski               PFC        
Eugene D. Jr            Singley    Pvt          
Duane L. Smith       2Lt         
David W. Smith       Sgt          
Willis H.  Smith       PFC        
John A     Staat        Pvt           36653263   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Charles F.                Stanford  PFC         33039782
Hugh R.   Starr        T5           15012443
Preston    Stephens  FLO         T-060452
Leonard   Stevenson               Pvt           5783995
Arthur Claude Firth Stewart    Lt            108201
Joseph M.               Stewart    Cpl         
Alton W.  Strassburg               PFC         32842298
William A                Sutherland               Sgt          
Glenn W. Swank     Pvt          
Frank J.   Sweetitz   Franz Swetitsch Pvt  32767093 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Casimer W.             Szczech   T5          
Jerome F. Tappen    T5          
Charles H.               Tatro       Pvt           31304642
Louis J.   Tenute     Pvt           37547430
Gwilym John           Thomas   Cpl          4202347
Hillard B. Thomas   2Lt         
Raymond F.            Thompson              Pvt           34545137
Alfred G. Thompson              FLO         T-122745
William    Thorng    Pvt           6145127
James J.   Tierno     Pvt           33323297  1st Airborne Task Force
Gerald K. Tilney      Sgt           35164966
Reidar      Tobiassen               Pvt           32335593
Joseph J.  Tully       Pvt           31237338
Joseph F. Van Ness Pvt           6273776   517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Walter      Vanderpool             Pvt           517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Charles E.               Vickers    T4          
Ernest      Waddle    2Lt         
John L     Walkmeister                            20907209
Edward J. Jr            Wall         T4           32748680
James L.  Walton     Pvt           34673997
Lee M.     Webb       1Lt          O-1286934
James E.  White       Pvt           37549178  509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
Harley L. White       T5          
Jack         Whitfield PFC        
Henry      Wikins Wikinski  Pvt           33781304  596th Parachute Engineer Company
John        Williams  Cpl          4208945
Max G.    Williams  Cpl          34008807    551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
Willis A.  Woodcock               Pvt          
William J.                Wright     Pvt           33572805
Stephen J.                Wright     Pvt          
Alvin J.    Yellowrobe             PFC         39619427   551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
Joe E.      York        PFC         33436367    517th Parachute Infantry Regiment
Basil        Yulo        PFC        
Joseph L. Zadlo       PFC         33312244     509th Parachute Infantry Battalion

Lt William H. Crawford, FSSF, from Passaic NJ
Howard Knapp, 463rd PFAB
Ralph L. Emmons O-1320829 517th
Thomas M Shaw, 463rd PFAB
Edward M Spath, 463rd PFAB
Joseph Vuchak, 463rd PFAB
Weldon Walker, 463rd PFAB
Thomas J Wolf, 463rd PFAB



Keywords: oral history, battlefield archeology, Operation Dragoon, Airborne, Reserve Division 148, First Airborne Task Force, Maritime Alps, WWII, French Riviera. Histoire orale, archéologie de confit.
Author contact: jean-loup@gassend.com



Chapter 1: The Occupation of the Maritime Alps
An Introduction to the Geography of the Maritime Alps
A Brief history of the Maritime Alps in World War II
Reserve Division 148
Order of Battle of Reserve Division 148
The Soldiers of Reserve Division 148
Air Raids
The French Resistance
Accidents
German Casualties During the Occupation
The Gestapo
The Civilians
Snow White
Conclusion

Chapter 2: The French Resistance
Brief Introduction to the French Resistance
Joining the Resistance
Life in the Maquis
Maquis Actions
Assassinations and Executions
Large-Scale Military Operations
Conclusion

Chapter 3: The Operation Dragoon Parachute Drops
Operation Dragoon
The First Airborne Task Force
History of Units of Interest
517th Parachute Regimental Combat Team
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
551st Parachute Infantry Battalion
Glider units
141st Infantry Regiment
Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse
First Special Service Force
Quality of the Allied Units
The Parachute Drops of August 15, 1944
The Landing as Seen by the Germans
The Glider Landings
Saint Tropez
Casualties of the Dragoon Airborne Operation
Conclusion
Collector’s Corner

Chapter 4: The Unintentional Parachute Drops in the Fayence and Montauroux Region
The Road Network Connecting the Var to the Maritime Alps
Introduction to the Fayence-Montauroux Area
Reserve Division 148’s Reaction to the Invasion
A Landing Far Away from the Drop Zone
The Ambulance Ambush
The Colle Noir Ambush
Callian Battlefield Investigation
St Vallier de Thiey Battlefield Investigation
La Roche in Fayence
No Man’s Land
Reoccupation by the Germans
The Montauroux Ambush
The Recapture of the Fayence-Montauroux Area by the Americans
Office of Strategic Services Actions at la Roche
The Casualties
Conclusion

Chapter 5: Pathfinders and Forcemen in Tanneron
The Pathfinders of the 509th PIR
The Wounding of Lieutenant Wright
Tanneron Battlefield Investigation
Aftermath of the Liberation
Conclusion

Chapter 6: The Landings in the Estérel Mountains and the Battles for la Napoule and Cannes
Geography of the Region
The Groupe Naval d’Assault de Corse
The Landing in the Anthéor Cove
The Advance East Towards Cannes
The Sinking of Landing Ship Tank 282
The Fighting Outside la Napoule
Estérel Mountains Battlefield Investigation
Friendly Fire Incident near le Tremblant August 20, 1944
The Fighting at la Napoule as Seen from the German Side
The First Airborne Task Force Takes Over the Front
The German Defenses at la Napoule
The Attack of Hill 84 by the 509th Parachute Infantry Battalion
The Capture of Hill 131 and of the Village of la Napoule
The 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion at Hill 105
The Advance to Cannes
Mougins Battlefield Investigation
Entry into Cannes
The Casualties
Conclusion

Chapter 7: Resistance Activities in the Cannes Region
The Liberation of the Prisoners of the Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse
The Villa Montfleury Massacre
The Surrender of Polish Soldiers
Daily Life Between the Landing and the Liberation
The Death of Unteroffizier Karl Häusig
The German Withdrawal from Cannes and Antibes
Conclusion
A Word of Caution

Chapter 8: The Capture of Saint Cézaire sur Siagne
The Night of the Landing
Occupation by the Germans
Office of Strategic Services Action at Saint Cézaire
The Battle for St Cézaire
The Aftermath of the Battle
The American Dead
The German Prisoner of War
The Burial of the German Dead
The Shaving of Women
Ferdinand Koblas and the Leftover Mines
The Siagne Front as Seen by the Commander of Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 7
Conclusion

Chapter 9: The Liberation of Grasse and its Region
Guiding the Allies
Crossing the Siagne
Artillery Duel at Peymeinade
The Liberation of Grasse
Advancing to the Loup River
The 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment’s advance to the Var River
Conclusion

Chapter 10: Crossing the Loup River at Villeneuve-Loubet and La Colle sur Loup
Advancing to the Loup River
August 25, 1944, at Villeneuve-Loubet and la Colle sur Loup
The Attack on Villeneuve-Loubet During the Night of August 25th to 26th
The Capture of the Château de Villeneuve
The Capture of the Village of Villeneuve-Loubet
The German Counterattacks at Villeneuve-Loubet
The Liberation of la Colle sur Loup
The German Soldiers of Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 372 at Villeneuve-Loubet and la Colle sur Loup
The Aftermath of the Fighting in Villeneuve-Loubet
The German Dead at Villeneuve-Loubet
Villeneuve-Loubet Battlefield Investigation: the Exhumation of the Mass Grave of German Soldiers
Grenadier Alois Wühr
The Bunker on the Route Nationale 7 at Villeneuve-Loubet Plage
Conclusion

Chapter 11: The Advance to the Var River
The Liberation of Cagnes sur Mer and Saint Laurent du Var
The Liberation of St Paul de Vence
The Liberation of Vence
Conclusion

Chapter 12: The Battles for Levens and La Roquette sur Var
The Death of Commander Gérôme
The Occupation of St Martin du Var and of the Levens Region by the Resistance
Sapin’s Patrol to Plan du Var
On the Western Bank of the Var River
The Germans Counterattack at Levens
The Germans Recapture Levens
The Germans Capture la Roquette sur Var
The Resistance Counterattacks Levens
First to the Var River
The 517th Parachute Infantry Regiment Attacks la Roquette sur Var
The German Dead in la Roquette sur Var
La Roquette sur Var Battlefield Investigation
Demining the Var River
Conclusion

Chapter 13: The Resistance Rises up in Nice
The Ariane Massacre
A Volatile Climate
The Start of the Insurrection
The Prefecture
The Level Crossing
The Death of Lieutenant Wilhelm Hansen
Telephone Games
The Capture of Oberstleutnant Hans Niedlich
The Insurrection Spreads
Urban Warfare in Nice
The Germans Evacuate Nice
The Execution of Civilians in Menton
The Casualties of the Nice Insurrection
The Arrival of the Americans
Conclusion

Chapter 14: In Resistance Controlled Territory
Gourdon
Tourette du Chateau
Conclusion

Chapter 15: Advancing to the Mountains at the Italian Border
The Peille Insurrection
The Allied Advance from August 31 to September 7, 1944
The 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion’s Patrol to la Turbie.
Monaco and its Surroundings
The Mont Agel Fort and the Final Advance to Menton
The Allied Advance Towards Turini
The Advance to Col de Braus
Too Much to Bear
Conclusion

Chapter 16: Conclusion and a Few More Stories
Conclusion about the Allied Advance from August 15 to September 7, 1944
A Few More Stories
“What can I say?”
The German Sniper at Col de Braus
Hill 1098
Friendly Fire
The Champagne Campaign
Patroling at Peira Cava
Mines
A Single Death on the Battlefield
The Fate of the Wounded
Where Have all the Flowers gone?












Index of units

1st Special Service Force, mainly chapters 3, 5, 9, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16
2nd Chemical Battalion, 66, 287, 419, 420
2nd Independent Parachute Brigade, 65, 66, 69, 103, 149
5th Scottish Battalion, 65, 103, 124
8th FTPF Company, mainly chapters 2, 12
7 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 42, 246, 249, 257, 262, 433, 436, 437
8 Reserve Artillerie Regiment, 18, 146, 147, 151, 152, 401, 402
8 Reserve Grenadier Regiment, 18, 53, 129, 134, 168, 391-393, 397, 398
8 Reserve Pionier Bataillon, 18, 20, 340, 469
11th Evacuation Hospital, 204, 488
14 Festung Pionier Bataillon, 41, 237
22.U.Jagdflottille, 184, 185
23 Flugmelde-Funk-Kompanie zbV, 120, 121
27th FTPF Company, mainly chapters 2, 12
28 Reserve Jäger Bataillon, 18, 23, 61-64, 102, chapter 6, 393, 450, 455, 456
34 Infanterie Division, 449, 456, 461, 469, 471, 472, 477, 486, 487
36th Infantry Division, 65-67, 160, 180, 202, 203, 246, 489, 491
36th Field Artillery Battalion, 166
36th General Hospital, 171
40th Engineer Regiment, 331, 332, 488
46th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company, 491-494
48th Quartermaster Graves Registration Company, 172, 491-494
51st Evacuation Hospital, 85, 332, 488
65th Infantry Regiment, 486, 487
80 Grenadier Regiment, 456, 471, 472
83rd Chemical Battalion, 66
107 Grenadier Regiment, 477-479
141st Infantry Regiment, mainly chapters 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 16
148 Division Füsilier Bataillon, 18, 23, 180
148 Feldhelblazarett (St Vallier Hosital), 18, 109, 115, 117, 186
148 Feld Ersatz Bataillon, 17, 363, 403
148 Reserve Division, all chapters
164 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18-20, 22, 23, 26, 28, 32, 33, 151, 180, 182, 183, 325, chapter 12, 397, 408, 449
239 Reserve Grenadier Regiment, 18, 282, 290, 304, 313, 393, 398
242 Reserve Division, 74, 161
307 Torpedoboots Flotille TA, 34
327 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 63, 64, 102, 111-117, 136, 139, 140, 146, 239, 262, 297, 305, 327, 398, 403
372 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 17, 18, 24, 25, 38, 39, 77, 102, 111, 113, 116, 129, 143, chapter 10, 414
391 Flak Abteilung, 27, 181, 186, 266, 272
442nd Anti-Tank Company, 66, 67, 82, 84, 447, 448, 464
444 Reserve Grenadier Bataillon, 18, 102, 146, 147, 168, 175, 182, 217, 224, 229, 327
460th Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 65, 66, 75, 98, 140, 250, 252, 363, 371, 457, 474
463rd Parachute Field Artillery Battalion, 65, 66, 84, 88, 198, 213, 215, 224, 227, 474
509th Parachute Infantry Battalion, mainly chapters 3, 5, 6, 7, 10, 11, 13, 15, 16
512th Airborne Signal Company, 66, 304, 473
517th Parachute Infantry Regiment, mainly chapters 3, 4, 8, 9, 12, 15, 16
550th Glider Infantry Battalion, 66, 67, 69
551st Parachute Infantry Battalion, mainly chapters 3, 6, 13, 15, 16
596th Parachute Combat Engineer Company, 65, 66, 71, 92, 384, 385, 451, 473
602nd Pack Field Artillery Battalion, 66, 67, 79, 80, 82, 84, 275, 276, 287, 295, 419, 433, 443, 444, 446, 464, 473, 475
636th Tank Destroyer Battalion, 128, 133-135, 473
638th Medical Clearing Company, 487
645th Tank Destroyer Battalion, 149, 220, 221, 223, 324
661 Ost Bataillon, 17, 18, 24, 26, 156, 161, 164, 165, 168, 170, 175-177, 224, 229, 398
676th Medical Collecting Company, 66, 83, 487, 488
800 Feldkommandantur, 76, 77
875 Flak Bataillon, 392
887th Airborne Engineer Company, 66, 294-296, 322, 438, 445
932 Grenadier Regiment, 95, 96, 425, 427, 428
937th Field Artillery Battalion, 133, 287
994 Feldkommandantur, 388, 408
1038 Heeres Pack Abteilung, 425
Compagnie Lorrain, 337, 338
Groupe Charly, 346
Groupe Combat, 340, 342, 358, 359
Groupe Hochcorn, 422, 441
Groupe Morgan, 46, 47, 61, 62, 345, 346, 358, 359, 422, 447
Groupe Naval d’Assaut de Corse, 66, 67, 156-160, 169, 224, 227-229, 463, 464
Groupe Tartane, 44, 231, 264, 270, 288, 303, 357, 358, 394
Hako Nizza, 397
Kessler Regiment, 19, 262
Maquis de l’Ongrand, 431, 432
Office of Strategic Services (OSS), 128, 138-140, 143, 245-247
Organisation de Résistance de l’Armée (ORA), 47, 62, 63, 337, 447

General index

84, Hill, chapter 6
1098, Hill, chapters 15, 16
Adrets, les, 189, 224, 226
Agay, 11, 18, 26, 156, 160, 161, 164, 224, 225, 227, 234, 463, 489
Agel, Mont, 262, 396, 431, 432, 439-442
Allos, Col d’, 23
Anthéor, 26, 67, 154, 160-165, 169, 224, 225, 227
Antibes, mainly chapters 1, 6, 7, 10
Ariane, l’, 50, 386-389, 421, 431
Arpasse, chapter 12
Ascros, 51
Aspre de Redon, 283-286, 289
Aspremont, 335-338, 360, 385, 391
Atlantide Hotel, 31
Auribeau, 147, 228, 235, 238
Authion, 449, 463
Bagnols en Forêt, 128, 133, 134, 178
Bancairon, 337, 422
Baou Roux, 53
Baou Trouca, 286, 289, 291, 293, 294
Baraquements, 448
Bargemont, 45
Barla, Rue, 404, 409, 413-415
Baronne, la, 342
Beaulieu, 18, 19, 411, 439, 444
Beausoleil, 439, 440, 475, 476
Beauvezer, 53
Bedford Hotel, 19
Bellanda, Rue, 18, 186
Belluny, 146
Belvédère, 449
Beuille, 47, 339
Bézaudun, 52, 277, 363
Biot, 221, 224, 225, 240-242, 276, 321, 327, 328, 333, 401, 474
Black Shirts, 405, 411-413
Bloody Stump, 465-469
Bocca, la, 23, 30, 49, 212, 220, 228, 233, 235
Bollène Vésubie, la, 335, 448
Bonson, 350, 377
Borigaille, 137
Bouyon, 51, 340, 341, 371
Brague river, 227, 240-242, 282, 318-321
Bramafan, 38
Braus, Caire de, 458-461
Braus, Col de, 189, 277, 396, 397, chapters 15, 16
Breil sur Roya, 189, 396, 397, 408, 461, 480
Breques d’Utelle, 53, 60
Broc, le, 277, 340, 342, 363, 365-368
Cagnes sur Mer, 18, 27, 32, 231, chapters 10, 11, 400
Callian, 45, chapter 4, 178, 246, 250, 261, 473, 474, 496
Camiole, 101, 102, 117, 130, 133, 143
Canjuers, 45
Cannes, mainly chapters 1, 2, 6, 7
Cap d’Ail, 189, 439, 440
Cap Ferrat, 19-21, 285, 410, 411, 488
Carros, 277, 324, 340-343, 363, 385, 423, 441
Castelet, château du, 51
Castellar, 445, 446
Castillon, 302, 443, 445, 450, 455, 470, 473
Caucade cemetery, mainly chapters 1, 2, 6, 13
Cavendish Hotel, 34
Cessol boulevard, 391, 392, 398, 405-407, 410
Charles Albert Bridge, 50, chapter 12
Chaudan, le, 37, 340
Cimiez, 18, 185-187, 227, 327, 344, 346, 424
Cireuil, 285, 286
Clapière, la, 341, 342
Claviers, 45, 47, 48, 60, 105, 122
Colle Noire, chapter 4
Colle sur Loup, la, 276, chapter 10
Colomars, 336, 391
Colombe d’Or Hotel, 304, 389
Contes, 349, 397, 453
Courmes, 277-280
Coursegoules, 52, 277-281, 330, 333, 343
Cros de Cagnes, 18
Digne, 63, 78, 335
Distinguished Service Cross, 140, 215, 220, 294, 299
Draguignan, mainly chapters 1, 2, 3, 4, 16
Drancy, 34
Drap, 414, 415, 443, 444, 488
Duranus, 53, 349, 350, 359, 360, 362
Eclaireur, l’, 388-390, 392
Ecole Normale, 20
Emil Bertin, 439
Ergot, l’, 37, 231, 335, 337, 347, 386, 411, 412
Escarène, l, 397, 451-457, 460
Esquillon, Pointe de l’, 67, 156-160
Estérel, mainly chapters 1, 5, 6, 7
Estoc, Pont de, 122, 123
Excelsior Hotel, 36, 37, 386
Eze, 187, 410, 413-415, 437
Fabron, 22, 183, 407-409, 413
Fayence, mainly chapters 2, 4, 8
Férion, chapter 12
Fréjus, 101, 102, 139, 156, 175, 179, 180, 212, 235, 340, 357, 358
Galibier, Col, 23
Gallia Hotel, 34
Gambetta Boulevard, 60, chapter 13
Garoupe, 184, 185
Gattières, 50, 61, 62, 340-342, 363, 401
Gaude, la, 326, 333, 342
Genoa, 33, 34, 247, 449
Gestapo, chapters 1, 2, 110, 229-233, 243, 259, 275, 339, 386, 388, 390, 404, 408, 421
Gilette, 49
Golf Juan, 16, 185, 227
Goliath tank, 212, 319-322
Gourdon, 189, 330, 423-425
Granges de la Brasque, 47
Grasse, mainly chapters 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9
Gréolières, 423, 424
Guillaumes, 43, 62-64
Hyers, 60
Isola, 449, 450
Jew, 15, 33-37, 43, 46, 50, 51, 60, 92, 179, 259, 354, 476
Knight’s Cross, 464, 465, 472
Lantosque, 422, 447, 463
Lavina, Tête de la, 455, 461, 462, 469
Lérins islands, 18, 30, 173, 184, 185
Levens, mainly chapters 12, 13, 14, 15, 16
Logis du Pin, 425
Loup river, 32, 189, 219, 227, chapters 7, 9, 10, 11
LST 281, 165-168
Lucéram, 454, 455, 461, 469
Madone, Col de la, 432, 444, 445
Malaussène, 46
Malvan, 328, 333
Manda, la, 50, 61, 363
Mandelieu, mainly chapters 6, 7
Mardaric, 308
Marjories, les, 146, 149
Massena Lycée, 343
Massena Place, 393, 397-399, 404, 419, 420
Mayen, Impasse, 411, 412
Menton, mainly chapters 1, 13, 15, 16
Méras, Mont, 460, 461
Mitant, le, 67, 84
Monaco, 39-41, 118, 119, 183, 184, 246, 397, 405, 408, chapter 15, 16
Mons, 60, chapter 4, 246, 257, 264
Montauroux, mainly chapter 3, 4, 5, 8
Monte Carlo, see Monaco
Montfleury, 35, 64, 229-233, 386
Mortola, 18
Motte, la, 76, 83, 84, 92, 94, 107, 111
Mougins, 18, 30, 49, 102, 197, 217-219, 222, 224, 276
Moulinet, 397, 480, 481
Moutette, la, 52
Muy, le, mainly chapters 3, 4, 5, 6
Napoule, la, mainly chapters 6, 7
Negresco Hotel, 476
Nice, mainly chapters 1, 2, 13
Paradis Street, 34
Parti Populaire Français, 33, 34, 230-233, 390, 392
Pasteur, 50, 390, 413, 451
Pegomas, 146, 147, 224-229
Peille, 430-433, 438, 443, 444
Peillon, 432
Peira Cava, 432, 455, 461, chapter 16
Petit Niçois, 389, 390
Peymeinade, 113, chapter 9, 282, 453
Pibonson, 217
Pin, Tête du, 477-479
Plan du Var, 37, chapter 12
Plan Sarrain, 226, 238, 239
Pont du Loup, 38, 277, 278, 281, 282, 322
Puget le Muy, 425
Puget-Théniers, chapter 12, 14, 440
Reichsdeutsch, 22, 429
Roche, la, chapter 4
Roquebrune, 92, 397, 411, 440-443
Roquefort les Pins, 276, 284, 287, 288
Roquette sur Siagne, la, 224
Roquette sur Var, la, 22, 50, chapter 12
San Peyre, 198, 212
Scandéious, Mont, 461
Seillans, chapter 4
Sospel, 18, 62, 262, 394, 396, 397, chapters 15, 16
St Agnès, 443, 444
St Antoine, 414, 415
St Basile, 23
St Blaise, 337, 338, 343, 345
St Cézaire, mainly chapters 4, 8
St Claire, 343-346, 359, 360
St Jeannet, 50-52, 61, 189, 327, 342
St Julien du Verdon, 61, 63, 389
St Laurent du Touët, 37
St Laurent du Var, mainly chapters 1, 11, 13
St Marc, 266, 269
St Martin du Var, mainly chapters 1, 12
St Martin Vésubie, 44, 45, 335, 337, 361, 422, 423
St Maurice, 414, 415
St Paul en Forêt, 134
St Paul de Vence, mainly chapters 10, 11
St Pierre de Féric, 401-403
St Roch, 29, 36, chapter 13
St Roseline, Chateau, 74
St Sauveur, 353, 354
St Sylvestre, 20
St Tropez, 70, 84-89, 92, 96, 102, 145, 200, 220, 295, 337
St Vallier de Thiey, 18, 109, 110, 115, 117-120, 186, 189, 246, 262, 281, 316, 422, 423
Tanneron, 22, 143, chapter 5, 181, 188, 196, 220, 229, 234, 235, 487
Théoule, 18, 26, 30, 67, chapter 6, 228, 235, 415, 463, 491
Thorame Basse, 63
Thorenc, 264, 357, 425, 429, 463
Tignet, le, 103, 264-267
Toudon, 11, 188, 425-428
Touët de l’Escarène, 37, 450-454, 457, 458
Tourette du Château, 425-429, 463
Tournon, 111
Tourrette sur Loup, 303, 304, 322, 330
Tourrette-Levens, 335, 343, 349
Tourrettes, chapter 4
Trayas, le, 156, 157, 170-172, 226
Tremblant, le, 168, 169, 171, 178-180, 188, 189, 202, 209-212, 473
Trinité, la, 18, 397, 434
Turbie, la, 189, 396, 431-441, 475
Turini, 11, 396, 430, 433, 447-450, 463, 489
Valauris, 224
Valbonne, 186, 224, 227, 275-277, 324
Vanade, la, 288, 289
Var bridge, 19, 20, 26-28, 30, 180, 306, 357, 408
Vence, 18, 23, 36, 180, 231, 264, chapters 10, 11, 340, 363, 423, 424, 450, 488, 496
Ventabren, Cime de, 455, 469
Ventimiglia, 247, 405, 443
Verdon, 53, 78
Verrerie, la, 149-154
Vésubie, 47, 335, 337, 338, 340, 350, 357, 441
Villa Fabron, 22, 183
Villa Montana, 19, 20
Villefranche, 20, 23, 409-411, 414
Villeneuve-Loubet, 8, 11, 27, 31, 39, 61, 240, 241, 277, chapter 10, 324, 326, 414
Volksdeutschen, 22, 429
Volksliste, 17, 22, 382
Westminster Hotel, 339

Index of people

Abonnel Gabriel, 325, 541
Acchiardi César, 320
Achatz Mtr.Ogefr, 186
Adèle Tata, 286
Adenauer Konrad, 379
Affleck Jack, 209
Agnese Alfred, 354, 540
Aguillon Charles, 356
Aguillon Clément, 352
Aicardi, 318, 319, 321
Aikman Jim, 203, 204
Akehurst Jake Col., 418, 419
Alary Roger, 146, 149, 153
Albert Marius, 242
Albertini Capitaine, 46, 346
Albertini Jean, 231
Albi Lucien, 228
Albin Raymond, 409, 413, 541
Albritton Emory, 208, 209
Alentchenko Eugene, 413, 541
Alice the Blonde, 31
Allen Alton, 485, 508
Allen Glen H, 90
Alto Lawrence L, 90
Alziari Félix, 426
Ammer Alfred, 225, 237, 521
Ammermon Walter, 253
Anchisi Boris, 291,
Anderson Donald, 203, 433, 434, 436
Anderson Elmer J, 90, 504
Andreossetti, 159
Andrews Joseph, 90
Antoinette Princess, 41
Antoniucci René, 345, 346, 349, 540
Apperman Henry-Heinrich Lt., 179, 180, 473, 501
Apperson John N. Maj., 198, 199, 200, 201, 220, 502, 505
Archer Clark, 74, 376, 458, 469
Ardisson Marcel, 440, 540
Ardisson Marcelle, 245, 256
Ardouin, 289
Aréna Joseph, 408, 413, 541
Armstad, 144
Arndt Uffz, 217
Arness James, 209
Arredonds James M, 460, 503, 506
Arrigo Guerci, 450, 540
Arterburn Nello, 251
Arzallier Marius, 158, 160, 500
Arzoumanian Arisdakesse, 413, 541
Astier Maurice, 123, 141, 540
Athey Edward Lt., 83,
Atwell Rex, 455, 456
Auboyneau ORIC, 156, 157, 159
Audibert Pierre, 123
Augier Remi, 149
Aurmer Kurt, 225, 521
Autheman Jean, 407, 413, 541
Autran Albert, 123
Bacle FFI, 338
Bagan Frank J., 481
Bagby Carl, 203
Bahns Johannes, 141, 511
Bail Ignatius, 457
Bailet Joseph, 350, 540
Bailey, 86, 128, 462
Baille Raymond, 424, 540
Bakawaski H., 80
Baldini François, 306
Baldwin William F, 90, 504
Balesi Louis, 231
Baling Dominique, 320, 321
Ballestra Jean, 407, 413, 541
Baltanz Erich, 401, 402
Barbary Dr, 343
Barbera Antoine, 452
Barberis Raymond, 228, 229
Barbi Tonin, 342
Barbier Casimir, 233, 345, 357, 540
Barbier Roger, 344, 345, 357, 540
Bardana Marius, 289, 291, 295
Bareli Albert, 452
Barnhurst Ira, 91, 505
Baron August, 332, 541
Barralis René, 407, 413, 541
Barsch Olt, 23, 189
Bartocchi, 293, 297, 300, 308
Bartolozi, 394
Bartow Clifford H, 288, 502, 506
Bartsch Heinz, 226, 521
Bartsch Josef, 211, 212
Bartsch Max, 414, 523
Battenfield John, 209
Baudoin Cesar, 352-354, 374, 540
Bauer Willy, 34, 229-232
Baum Charles O., 144, 149
Baum Arthur, 93, 509
Baume A., 80
Baumgaertel Friedrich Lt, 63, 64
Baylet Antoine, 309
Baze Roy E. Capt, 200, 215, 220, 221, 487, 502, 506
Beatham Stanley Jr, 213, 215, 502, 506
Beauvers Mr, 36
Beaver Homer, 485, 508
Becherer Hauptmann, 304
Beck Mme, 259
Beckner Eugene C, 90, 504
Bednarz Richard, 497, 507
Beeman Edgar F, 170, 172, 501
Beerschwenger, 63
Behle Colonel, 63
Belckx Abbé, 345
Bell George, 214
Bell Marvin, 469, 506
Bell Orman G, 90
Bellessime Mr, 286
Ben Stali, 159
Benard, 160
Benedetti Pierre, 39
Bennett Pvt, 128
Bennett William Capt., 305, 306
Benter William C, 162, 164, 500
Berard Lt, 346
Bergeman Clarence, 213, 215, 487, 502, 506
Bergia Henri, 216, 540
Bergmann Karl Lt., 225, 520
Bergner Hans, 166
Bernado Sauveur, 413, 541
Bernard Claude, 10, 112, 115, 130, 132, 133, 143, 269
Bernard Mr, 131
Berrone Gabriel, 233, 540
Bertant Mr and Mme, 285, 305
Bertola Léon, 366
Bertone Luigi, 450, 540
Bertrand Edouard, 409
Bertrand Jean, 447, 541
Bertrem Adjudant, 431
Betemps Lt, 362, 363
Biacca Conchita, 230-232, 540
Bialowons Ogefr., 188
Bianco Mr, 259
Bidet Capitaine, 412
Bienek Lt, 23
Bier Daddy, 442
Bieringer Ludwig Gen. Maj., 76, 77, 79, 102
Bigler Richard Capt., 108, 130
Bilhartz, 229, 230
Bilko Paul, 117, 142, 520
Billman Lewis R, 209, 501, 505
Billstrom John E, 90
Biny Gustave, 231, 540
Birtles Joseph H, 92, 503
Bittner Georg, 141, 509
Black Sidney, 203
Blackman Henry, 299
Blair Charles P, 91, 504
Blanc Paulette, 278-280
Blanc Xavier, 447, 541
Blanchis Adjudant, 270
Blaskowitz Generaloberst, 15
Bloch Jacques, 447, 541
Bloch Mr, 34
Bloyd David G, 196, 197, 501, 505
Blummer W., 80
Blythe William Lt Col, 357, 358, 393, 395
Bobichon Jean, 413, 541
Bocchiardo Victor, 388, 540
Bock Jakob, 133, 141, 509
Böckler Mtr. Gefr., 186
Bodo Joseph, 388, 540
Boehmke Warren, 196, 222, 474
Boeracker Lt, 23
Boese Robert, 459, 460
Bogniot August, 413, 541
Bohl Paul, 186, 188, 520
Böhm Gustav, 210, 226, 522
Boisard, 159
Boju Lt, 160
Bolini Raymond, 343-345
Bolin Bill, 75
Bonardi Pierre, 411, 412, 414, 540
Bonhomme Yvonne, 246, 256, 259, 261
Bonne Aventure, 343
Bonner John, 378
Bönsch Johann, 23, 64, 189, 210, 211
Booley Thomas F, 92, 504
Booth Dale, 72
Bordfiel Sgt, 255
Borger Richard, 37
Borghese Pierre, 228, 229
Borghni René, 388, 540
Börner Olt, 184
Boscarollo Vincent, 413, 541
Bosio Anna, 440
Bosler Walter, 152
Bottin, 362
Boucard Pascal, 10, 309, 310
Bouge Paul, 269
Boursac Jean-Marie, 332, 541
Boutigny, de, 267, 268, 270, 271
Bovis Aimé, 360, 362, 540
Bovis (Policeman), 404
Bovis Prosper, 352, 354, 374, 540
Bovis Roger, 350
Bowden Foster V, 153, 502, 505
Bowers William, 251, 466- 468
Boyce John, 171
Boyer, Cpl, 128
Boyer Roger, 407, 413, 541
Braconnier Henri, 160, 500
Braff Ruby, 172, 173
Braff Samuel, 172, 173, 501
Brandt Capt., see Hooper Grand Capt
Brandt Valentin, 94, 511
Bremont Edouard, 345
Brierley Levi, 91, 503
Brignone Laurent, 217
Briquet Marcel, 330, 331, 424, 541
Brissey Eugene, 365, 367, 369, 372, 373, 375, 376
Bromer Anton, 415, 524
Brookshier Vivian F, 172, 501
Brown Douglas, 91, 505
Brown Frank S Jr, 265, 270, 502, 505
Brown Robert W, 457, 503, 506
Bruno Lucien, 28, 30
Bryant James, 136
Buchanan Joseph, 87, 90, 504
Buchmann Lt, 348, 380, 381
Büddemann Friedrich, 185, 186, 227, 521
Buffen Lars, 225, 241, 522
Buk William, 469, 506
Burhans Robert D. Col., 304
Burkhardt Capt, 398
Burns Gavin P, 91, 503
Butler Ira J, 85, 86, 90, 504
Butruille-Mignon Dr, 343
Cabasson Jean, 122, 141, 540
Cacaud René, 159, 160, 500
Cagnol François, 426
Cairou Mr, 452, 453
Calamari, 50
Callahan James, 139
Callahan Jerome, 467
Calori Charles, 434, 436, 437
Calvert Ernest, 91, 503
Calzoni Primo, 51, 345, 346
Campana Jean, 158, 159
Campbell John J, 90, 504
Campos Frank, 86, 90, 504
Cane André, 410
Canta René, 390-392, 398, 400, 404, 408, 417, 418
Cantergiani Venance, 413, 541
Canziani Fred, 378
Caparros Joseph, 330, 331, 541
Cape Joseph, 386
Capitan Alex, 483
Carbonel Hélène, 131
Carbonel Jean-Paul, 31, 49, 173, 219, 220, 233-235, 240
Carbonel Raymond, 110, 111, 130, 132, 134
Cardwell D., 80
Carle Pierre, 201, 212, 234, 235
Carmine Raymond, 407, 413, 541
Carpentier Dr, 221
Carpi Sous Brigadier, 412
Carr Guy, 68, 103, 253, 461, 462, 480-483
Carter Clifton, 489, 490
Carvalho Joseph, 172, 173, 501
Castellane, Marquise de, 286
Castelli Félix, 122
Castonguay Romeo Sgt, 254
Cato Raymond Lt. Col., 250
Caula Mr, 296
Cauvin Claude, 273
Cauvin François, 451, 453
Cauvin Henri, 407
Cauvin Honoré, 452
Cavaleri Lt, 357, 358
Cavallero Jean, 450, 451
Cavenago Ss Lt, 337
Cavenago Paul, 391-393, 405, 409
Caviglia Antoine, 346
Cazelles Mlle, 138
Celebonovitch Nicole, 89
Cellary Paul, 371, 524
Centofanti Robert, 35
Chabaud Hubert, 388, 540
Chaffiotte Lucien, 157-160
Chalkley Jud Capt., 209, 220, 420
Chalmette Pierre, 231, 232, 540
Chambéry, see Joseph Martin
Chapon Mr, 60
Chasseloup Mme, 186
Chaussee, La, Capt, 75
Cherico Joseph, 329, 330
Cherina Ludmilla, 42
Cherry Orthelle, 89, 213
Chervin Lucien, 407, 413, 541
Chesshire James, 178, 179
Chesunas Charles, 164, 165, 500
Chevalier Mr, 60
Chevalier Henri, 122, 141, 540
Chism John, 124, 140
Chittenden Jim, 69, 70, 83, 102
Chiumento J., 80
Chory Charles, 289, 297
Christoff André, 132
Chwaszczynski Johann, 363, 523
Ciampoli Maxie, 335, 336
Cicchinelli Joe, 203, 205, 433-437, 478
Cinader Johann, 186, 227, 521
Ciner Henry A., 90, 504
Cires Joseph, 426
Cisek Johann, 226, 521
Clar Mr, 289, 291, 293
Clariond Jeannette, 126, 127
Clark John W., 90, 504
Cobra, 49, 50, 339
Coche Marcel, 342, 343
Codaccioni Antoine, 413, 541
Coffelt Ernest R, 384, 385, 502, 506
Cogno Jules, 540
Coil Msgt, 108
Collins John, 205
Collinson Thomas, 91, 505
Colmars Antoine, 260, 261, 541
Colo Hector H, 251, 502, 505
Colpart Docteur, 28
Cook Russel, 213, 214
Cooley John, 485
Cooper Leonard S. Lt., 458, 459
Cooper Robert, 459, 484
Cooper William C., 215, 502, 506
Copple A., 80
Corbé Lucien, 408, 413, 541
Cordellini Guido, 408
Corlou Albert, 159, 160, 500
Cornil Alphonse, 407, 413, 541
Cornu Nicholas, 447, 541
Costa C, 233, 540
Cottingham Peter, 150, 151, 418, 420, 421, 443-445
Cox Francis E, 92, 504
Craig SSgt, 371
Crane Thomas J, 198, 201, 474, 502, 505
Cravi Charles, 443, 541
Crawford William, 295, 306
Cresp Albert, 359
Crety, 159
Crevelling Oscar F, 85, 90, 504
Crosby James H, 196, 215, 502, 506
Cross Lynwood W, 90, 504
Cross Roderick S, 172, 173, 501
Cruciani Charlotte, 354
Culture Pathfinder, 144
Curtis Bud, 70
Cyron Karl, 21, 26, 31-33, 180-183, 186, 199, 388
Cyrus Orvil, 377
Czarnowski Waldemar, 443, 525
Czech Erich, 225, 520
Cziolek Simon, 93, 509
Dahlberg Mel, 470, 484
Dahlhaus Friedrich, 95, 513
Dahlquist General, 174
Dahmen Heinrich, 185-187, 227, 521
Dainard Stanley E, 461, 503, 506
Dallas Frank, 106, 254-257, 473, 481, 482
Dalmas Lucien, 366
Dalrymple Robert Capt., 71
Dalton Capt, 204, 205
Damiot Georges, 403, 404
Daniel Louisette, 326
Danjek Rodolf, 17
Dank Milton, 81
Darden Jack, 213, 214
Dauser Karl Olt., 94, 511
Daver Josef-Charles, 241, 242, 540
David Robert B, 90, 504
David Roy W, 191, 197, 501, 505
Davis Charles R, 91, 503
Davis Gary, 470
Davis William, 192
Davison Robert E, 198, 201, 502, 505
Davit David, 296
Dawson Albert T, 90, 504
Dawson John, 293, 301, 441
Debarr Everett, 208
Debray Jacques, 76, 92, 504
Debuissy, 401
DeLeo Dan Lt., 144-148
Deming James W, 209, 501, 505
Dennis William E, 209, 501, 505
D’Entremont Collin, 455, 456
Deparday André, 412-414, 540
Deparday Reine, 413
Depot Jean, 355
Deshayes Albert, 139, 140
DeVanie John, 10, 144-146, 148, 196
Dewey 517 PIR, 482
Dewey 551 PIB, 442
Dias Jean-Raymond, 134
Dillard Douglas, 10, 202, 205
Dirkson Martha, 496
Dirkson Vernon D, 90, 496, 504
Dodson Robert L. Lt., 134, 135, 141, 501
Doi Masato, 464
Domoy Gendarme, 347, 348
Donavan Ray, 191
Döring Edwin, 225, 520
Dorr Virgil, 433, 436
Dorsa Anthony J, 85, 90, 504
Dorschel Carl H, 162, 169, 171, 172, 501
Douglas Allen, 116, 467, 468
Dourous Pierre, 159, 160, 500
Dowie Benjamin, 91, 503
Drevon Henri, 432, 541
Drischel Helmuth, 225, 520
Drzisga Otto, 186, 227, 521
Duarte Toney F, 153, 502, 505
Dube E., 80
Dubeau, 337, 338
Ducote Larry J, 89, 196, 197, 501, 505
Duffy Paul, 162
Duggan Clifton, 377
Dunan Edmond, 388, 541
Dunbar Vernon E, 91, 504
Duncan Cecil, 373
Duneli André, 451, 452
Dunlap George H IV, 172, 173, 501
Dunn Jim, 205
Duplay Henri Dr, 347
Dupont Raymond, 264, 270, 272
Durand Pierre, 389, 405, 416
Durandal, 131
Durham George E, 152, 153, 502, 505
Durkee Dick Lt., 210, 417
Durkee Edward, 166
Dürr Willi, 186, 229, 519
Ebersbach Dr, 39, 188
Eickelmeier Anton, 414, 523
Eckert Carroll, 468
Eckl Martin, 94, 511
Eckmeier Josef, 439, 443, 525
Edwards Thurman H, 170-172, 501
Eger Eduard, 121
Ehrig Martin, 94, 509, 511
Einesy Henri, 329
Eisenberg Karl, 36, 37
Eitt Herbert Maj., 134, 137
Elisei Primo, 47, 61, 340
Elleboode Gabriel, 447, 541
Ellis Perry I, 204, 205, 501, 505
Emmons Ralph L. Lt, 448
Engle Ernst, 484, 485
Erbetta Charles, 10, 37, 450, 451-454, 457
Erhardt Xaver, 351, 352, 523
Ernst Albert J., 72, 91, 504
Eschenburg Emil, 400
Escot Pierre, 394
Escudero Jo, 341, 441
Esparza Tony, 253
Esposito Pierre, 238, 239
Estable Jean, 61
Euzière Adolphe, 280
Evans Capt, 437
Everett William Lt, 161, 165, 169, 174, 175
Fabrick Anthony, 460, 503, 506
Faiola Frank, 378
Fairlamb Charlie, 203
Falkus Eduard, 225, 520
Fancellu Ange, 388
Fanti Louis, 293, 294, 308, 222
Fantino Marius, 413, 541
Fassone Mme, 440
Fastia Martin Capt., 105, 128, 252
Faust, 401
Feldkamp Klemens, 254, 257, 522
Félix Félicien, 112
Félix Fernand, 107-109, 129
Fergg Egon, 20, 469
Ferlat Tave, 341
Ferrara Max, 335-337
Ferrari, 241
Ferreri, 338
Ferrua Maurice, 440, 540
Fiander Hubert J, 199-201, 220, 502, 505
Fichefeux Pierre, 160, 500
Ficker Franz,see Guder Franz
Fiedler Hubert, 186, 227, 522
Fiedler Kurt, 427, 428, 525
Field Richard, 206, 207
Fields Warren B, 209, 501, 505
Filipczak Henry, 102, 103, 467, 468
Fiori Louis, 340, 341, 441
Fischer Herbert, 226, 522
Fischer Kaspar, 22, 379-381, 524
Fischer Leopold, 187, 538
Fisco Richard, 85, 193, 194
Fisher Daniel A., 72, 73, 91, 504
Fitzgerald Cecil M, 295, 296, 502, 506
Flandin Maurice, 388, 541
Flavier Dr, 346, 347, 350, 370, 371, 378
Fleischer Ofwb, 33, 183
Fleischer Paul, 117, 142, 520
Flögel Alfred, 257, 522
Florent John L, 91, 505
Fluder Eduard, 440, 525
Foatta ‘Morgan’ Georges, 61, 422, 345, 346, 422
Foitzik Vincent, 269, 522
Foks Gerhard, 302, 316, 523
Foncet, 337
Forberger Otto, 302, 314, 523
Ford George Col, 486, 487
Ford Johnnie C, 86, 90, 504
Forigone Tony, 179
Forker J., 80
Fornazier Bruno, 286
Förster Romanus, 164, 511
Fortune FTP, 392
Foster Albert S, 153, 500
Fougère Lt, 337
Fouques Aristide, 366
Fouracre Robert G, 91, 503
Fournier Paul, 288, 289, 291, 293, 307
Fouts John, 485, 508
Franco FTP, 46
Frank Albert, 371, 524
Franzini Guillaume, 414, 541
Fraser Don Capt., 448
Frattini Mr, 269
Frazier John Lt., 196, 198, 212
Frederick Robert Maj. Gen., 65, 68, 79, 188, 340, 376, 394, 395, 422
Freeman Harold M., 91, 504
Freestone James E. Lt., 252
Fretter-Pico Otto Gen., 15, 39, 41, 128, 161, 188, 189, 262, 264, 304, 329, 340, 389, 392, 397, 408, 411, 464, 465
Freund Kenneth B. Lt., 108
Freymouth, 159
Frice Gene, 470
Friede Walter, 225, 519
Frings Josef, 95, 512
Fröhlich Josef, 23, 180, 183
Froidurot Alfred, 231, 540
Fröse Walter, 141, 509
Fuchs Josef, 8, 9, 115, 117, 142, 520
Fujiki Akira, 464
Fuller R.B. Lt., 477
Funk Jack D., 91, 505
Gabian, see Peragnoli ‘Gabian’ Osiris
Gabrus Joseph, 179, 180, 473, 501
Galafard Mme, 286
Gallitzschke Erich, 461, 525
Gallo Eli, 131
Gallo Jean, 282, 290, 298, 306
Gallo Rina, 306
Gallus Alois, 381, 383
Gambassi Alfred, 401
Gandiglio Charles, 266, 269, 271
Gannon John, 477
Ganswindt Franz, 95, 512
Garcia Julius, 86, 90, 504
Garente Jean Joseph, 366, 368, 369, 540
Garnero Louis, 45, 47-50, 52, 53, 339, 345
Garriges Don, 204
Gastaud Gustave, 428
Gastaud Raymond, 439
Gastine, 241
Gatermann Heinrich, 95, 512
Gates Olive, 496
Gates William H, 202, 203, 205, 496, 497, 501, 505
Gatti Josette, 299
Gaudo Agent, 412
Gaunce John E., 91, 504
Gautier ‘Malherbe’ Pierre, 337, 358, 365, 366
Gazagnaire Roger, 330, 331, 541
Geary George, 378
Genouillac Antoine, 414, 541
Gerhold Heinz, 186, 227, 521
Germaine FTP, 51
German Angelin, 137, 138, 489
Gérôme Marcel, 335-337, 346, 347, 540
Gettinger Lt, 443, 444
Ghera Raymond, 221
Ghio René, 274, 284, 303
Gianton François, 414, 540
Gibbons Lud, 104, 105
Gilbert Lawrence, 165, 166
Gillman Marvin N, 90, 504
Ginczek Josef, 414, 415, 526
Ginette, see Petitjean Félix
Gino Capitaine, 432
Giordanengo Mme, 228, 229
Giordano Gustave, 10, 286, 289, 291, 293-295, 307, 308
Giordano Louis, 286, 308
Giordano Noël, 307
Giovannini ‘Souny’ Philippe, 401
Giraud Fleury, 140, 541
Giraud Raymond, 285
Gironne Jean, 414, 541
Giuge Joseph, 407, 414, 541
Gläser Werner, 95, 513
Glasser Etienne, 388
Glomb Alfred, 226, 522
Glowania Roman, 461, 525
Gnielczyk Franz, 302, 305, 309-311, 523
Gold Capt, 289
Goletz Stefan, 440, 525
Gonsior Alois, 415, 525
Goodman Allan, 385
Goodman Ben, 207
Goodsell Roger, 377
Gordolon Jean, 407, 414, 541
Gorinschek Friedrich, 17, 403, 414, 523
Gorrel John, 75, 76
Gosik Thaddeus, 170
Goswick Jesse O, 251, 258, 502, 505
Götz Reinhold, 169, 225, 520
Gouarin Elianne, 134
Gouirand August, 407, 414, 541
Govi Mr, 221
Graber Sgt, 191
Graca August, 225, 521
Graille Gilbert, 146, 148
Graille Lucien, 146-149
Gram George, 331, 332
Granel, 307
Granger Renaldo, 265, 266, 502, 505
Granier Paul, 403
Granz Gottfried, 415, 523
Grassi Ange, 61, 62, 259, 389
Graves Rupert, 66, 250, 256, 373, 374, 376
Grazzaffi Joe, 136
Green Louis, 445, 503, 506
Green Louis F, 331, 332, 502, 506
Greene Justin, 246
Gregor Stanley, 134, 135
Griffin Donald F, 213, 215, 502, 506
Griffitts William C, 161, 162, 164, 500
Grimaldi Dr, 261
Grohmann Ottokar, 440, 525
Grolik Theodor, 415, 524
Grosselin Pierre, 112, 113
Gruber Georg, 461, 525
Grüne Walter Hptm, 93, 510
Gruwell Robert R, 91, 108, 124, 141, 500, 504
Gübler, 226, 522
Guder Franz, 39, 41, 302, 312-314, 318, 523
Guerin Robert, 270
Guerrin Marcel, 131, 143
Guido Marcel, 38, 277, 278
Guidoni Jacques, 156, 158, 160, 500
Guilcher Henri, 159, 160, 500
Guillevin Paul, 388, 541
Gustel, 240, 321
Gutierrez Eugene, 152
Gutmann Wilhelm, 461, 525
Habicht Alfred, 225, 519
Häfele Wilhelm, 94, 511
Hagvall Donald, 494
Hahn Johann, 443, 525
Hahn Kurt, 18, 304
Haller Leonard R, 197, 201, 501, 505
Hamilton Billy, 328
Hampton J B, 251, 497, 502, 505
Hanes Joseph, 377
Hankes John, 283, 298, 306
Hanna Walter C. Lt., 128, 138-140, 245, 398
Hansen Wilhelm, 392, 414, 523
Harang Victor, 388, 541
Hardin Robert, 82, 90
Harms Masch.Mat., 186
Härtel Ernst, 248, 249, 257, 260, 521
Hartman Lt, 417, 418
Hasselbring A., 80
Hathorn Robert R., 91, 504
Hau Richard, 461, 525
Haug Friedrich, 94, 511
Hauser Julien, 10, 309
Häusig Karl, 226, 238, 239, 522
Hay John J, 215, 502, 505
Haynes Willie, 82
Heckelmann Lorenz, 225, 520
Hecq Lt, 207, 208
Heffernan Jim, 203
Held Richard, 34, 35, 229-233
Hellenthal Dr, 39
Helmers Art, 79, 84, 275, 276, 287, 295, 475
Helms Ray, 373, 376
Helms Wilhelm, 117-119, 142, 521
Helmut Otto, 327
Hemker George, 164, 168
Hemsworth George P, 194, 197, 501, 505
Henderson Lowell Jr., 91, 504
Henderson William B, 172, 501
Hensleigh Howard Lt, 8, 10, 103, 104, 131, 135-137, 477, 478
Herbolzheimer Albrecht, 32, 516
Hernandez Joe, 190-192, 473
Herold Richard, 187, 521
Hessert Otto, 109, 110, 115, 117, 118, 120
Hessong Arthur J, 164, 165, 500
Hikichi Yoshio, 464
Hilgenstock Captain, 408
Hillerson Sayre, 162, 164, 500
Hilton Dick, 455, 456
Himmel Heinrich, 257, 522
Hipskind James, 419
Hirales Ralph V, 195, 197, 501, 505
Hitler, 38, 109, 211, 222, 259, 308, 348, 356, 380, 383, 427
Hoch Paul Lt, 419
Hoffmann Gerhard, 436, 437, 525
Hoffmann Kurt, 31, 518
Höfig Gerhart, 477-480
Holmes Chuck, 213
Holt Robert Maj, 273, 295
Holzworth Louis, 107, 124, 129, 130
Hönig Oberzahlmeister, 23
Hook Bud, 433, 436
Hook Flavian, 203
Hooper Grand Capt, 102, 108, 116, 130, 131, 245, 246, 250, 256
Hörl Herbert, 141, 509
Hosey Carl O, 172, 173, 501
Houghton pathfinder, 144
Hubbard Capt, 283
Hübner Willi, 94, 511
Hudson Dudley W, 135, 141, 501
Hughes Olen Pvt, 128
Hugues Victorin, 388, 541
Hulshier Allen H, 90, 504
Hümmer Otto, 171, 226, 520
Hyena, the, 52, 53
Imbert FFI, 338
Imbert Mr, 131
Innocenti Adèle, see Tacconi Adèle
Irwin Walter Lt, 137, 363, 365, 367-372, 374, 376
Issert Marius, 328
Jaensen Father, 239
Jaffard Michel Germaine, 138-140
Jahn Johann, 141, 187, 521
Jamme Norbert, 337, 346, 390
Jamme Richard A, 448, 503, 506
Janas Josef, 414, 524
Janise Franz, 225, 521
Jank Ulrich, 414, 524
Janostik Martin, 478, 479, 529
Jansen Clarence, 170
Jantzen Hans, 478, 479, 529
Janus Josef, 225, 520
Jasper Theodor, 187, 521
Jaynes Howard D Jr, 384, 385, 502, 506
Jean (anonymous FFI), 44, 264, 265, 270, 272, 288, 303
Jeck Andreas, 41, 225, 237, 520
Jenner William R, 91
Jerina, 128
Jeschke Willi, 117, 142, 520
Joerg Wood Col, 67, 205
John Frederick M., 91, 504
Johnson Allan, 473
Johnson Eugene, 164, 178, 179
Johnson Harold, 293
Johnston William E., 83, 488
Jones Barney C., 198
Jones Davy J, 91, 503
Jones Geoffrey Capt, 288, 357, 358, 394-396
Jozefski Chester B, 90, 504
Judelin Jean-Pierre, 341
Kaastad Olav, 331, 332, 502, 506
Kadrmann Karl, 288, 523
Kambrick William, 219
Kamussella Richard, 296, 330, 523
Kane George, 206
Kangas Martin, 206
Kaplar Joseph J, 195, 197, 501, 505
Kapler Gottlieb, 423, 520
Karbowski, 22
Kasprowitz Heinrich, 443, 525
Kauert Lt, 392, 393
Kavan Anton, 382, 383
Keddy Kenneth, 290, 291
Keefe Frank J
Keil Dr, 34
Kelley Hoyt, 72, 447, 448, 474
Kellogg Pvt, 74
Kelly J. Alfred Dr., 200, 220, 221
Kennamer Franklin, 76
Kennamer Philip M., 75, 76, 90, 504
Kennamer Woodie, 378, 459
Kern William E, 82, 90
Ketchens Bill, 325
Ketelsen Thomas, 95, 513
Kimball Paul R., 90
Kirby Capt, 80
Kirchner Hermann, 221, 225, 241, 523
Kireeff Georges, 122, 127, 128, 141, 540
Kirsner Josef, 19, 26, 28, 357, 408, 409, 449
Klann Erich, 164, 225, 509
Klausen Albert J, 91, 505
Klisiewicz Henry, 213, 214
Klöditz Willy, 225, 520
Kluge Werner, 117, 142, 521
Knapp Burl J, 89, 194, 197, 501, 505
Kniess, 63
Knight Ferris Lt, 85, 194
Knight Jack, 273, 298, 300, 302, 305, 306
Knirsch Franz, 187, 217, 227, 522
Knödlseder Josef, 151, 152, 513
Knopp James, 328
Kobel Harold L, 90, 504
Koblatz Ferdinand, 260, 261, 541
Kochersperger Chester, 72
Koechling Dr, 393
Koffen Günter, 379, 524
Kokott Alfons, 94, 511
Konradt Willi, 94, 511
Konsek August, 226, 521
Körber Georg, 94, 511
Korte Josef, 186, 521
Kosma Joseph, 330, 331
Kosowski Joe, 207, 437
Kraemer André, 388, 541
Kraft Olt, 64
Krakowski Teophiel, 94, 511
Kramer Johannes Olt, 93, 510
Krapp Willy, 225, 241, 522
Krassa Georg, 171, 226, 511
Krautschneider Josef, 217, 218, 226, 522
Kreissl Johann, 414, 524
Krengel Georges, 231, 232, 540
Krieger Emil, 407, 413, 414, 541
Krieger Masch. Ogefr., 185, 186
Kritner Erich, 226, 512
Kroliczek Georg, 147, 149, 513
Krotofil Paul, 443, 525
Krugls Johann, 414, 524
Krumm Josef, 53, 59, 515
Krumpill Roman, 171, 226, 511
Kruschynski Alois, 371, 524
Krzyzowski Josef, 302, 313, 523
Kubitzki Günter, 225, 522
Kuchenmeister Max, 187, 522
Kuhla, 234
Kuhnert Lt, 152, 513
Künz Reinhold, 414, 524
Küper Fk.Ogefr., 186
Kures, 442
Kusserow Paul, 94, 511
La Valle Ralph E, 90
LaBar LaVerne Jr, 459, 460, 503, 506
Lachman Karl, 423, 520
Ladd Walter L, 288, 303, 502, 506
Lagorio Aldo, 148
Lambert Jean, 296
Lammli Joseph, 318-320
Lantz James, 368, 370
Lanzi Noël, 407
Lapok Josef, 95, 512
LaRochelle Joseph, 377
Las, see Albertini Capitaine
Laske Robert, 221, 225, 241, 523
Latil Zézé, 45, 48, 49, 122, 142
Latimer Tom, 459
Latruffe Lt, 340-342
Lattre Robert de, 388, 541
Laugier André, 431
Laugier Henri, 245
Laugier François, 259
Lauvel Prefect, 391, 399, 408
Lawson William C, 203-205, 501, 505
Lazzarus Morris, 283, 298, 302
Leaman Horace F, 90
Leclere Marcel, 424, 540
Lécuyer ‘Sapin’ Jacques, 53, 340, 359, 421-423
Ledieu Jean-Clément, 325, 541
Lefebvre Dr, 294, 301
Léger Ernest, 286
Legg Theodor N, 90, 504
Legros Joseph, 91, 505
Leibowitz Irving, 73, 84
Lejkowski Edward, 222, 242, 328
Lemen Charles C., 91, 504
Lencer Rudolph M, 91, 505
Lenza Mr, 234
Lesch Helmut, 277, 523
Lesmeister Louis P, 444, 445, 503, 506
Lestang Labrousse Capt, 264, 422
Letonturier Lt, 156, 157, 159
Lewis Radford, 378
Leyden, 196
Lieber Harry Lt, 198, 213, 214
Liebetanz Herbert, 117, 142, 521
Liebich Lt, 53, 59, 188
Lindemann Btsmt., 186
Lindenthal Walter, 217
Lindner Rudi, 95, 512
Linert Berthold, 461, 525
Lingansch Paul, 169, 225, 520
Link Lothar, 226, 521
Lins N., 80
Linzi Mr, 258, 259
Lissner John Lt, 469, 470
Little Ray, 206
Locateli Bastian, 461, 525
Loeffler Pvt, 128
Logan Daniel Capt, 486, 487
Longo Frank, 135, 136
Lopez Daniel T, 460, 503, 506
Lorenz Alois, 526
Lorrain, 337, 338
Löscher Johannes, 95, 512
Lössl Josef, 302, 316, 523
Luciano Charles, 294
Ludwig Ernst, 168, 226, 512
Luenning Lt, 433-436
Lundquist Arthur E, 194, 197, 501, 505
Lupone Arthur J, 445, 503, 506
Luquet Laurent, 388, 541
Lynch George R, 90, 504
Maccagno Louis, 388, 541
MacCombie Herbert Col., 489
MacElroy Lt, 251
Mackiewicz Joe, 253
Macocco Joseph, 293, 296, 297, 300
MacPhie Warren, 284, 289, 295, 302, 306
Madden General Pvt., 193
Magou, le, see Mendrsisezki Claude
Maicon Jean, 359
Maier Hans Georg, 141, 511
Maier Johann, 449, 523
Maizen Vinzent, 288, 523
Malaguti Paul, 230, 232, 233
Malaussena Jean Baptiste, 388, 541
Maldi Commander, 411
Malherbe, see Gautier Pierre
Mallaussène Hilaire, 366
Manaira Denise, 10, 217-219
Manietzki Johann, 182, 187, 227, 521
Mann Rexford C, 461, 503, 506
Manuali Adamo, 296
Marche Gérard, 156-160, 500
Marchetti, 159
Marciniak Josef, 461, 525
Marcucci Corrado, 51, 359
Marenda, 320, 541
Marengo FTP, 345, 360
Mari Mr, 111
Mario August, 296, 297, 330
Mario Foli, 441
Marks René, 425-428
Marschner Martin, 95, 512
Marshall James 517th PIR
Marseillais, le, 53
Martin Charles, 355
Martin Joe, 72
Martin Joseph, 44, 45, 47, 358, 360, 361
Martin Willi, 420
Martinetti Marcel, 260, 261
Martinez Federico, 373
Martini César, 409
Martini Marius, 231, 540
Martini ‘Pensée’, 401
Martini Second Master, 156
Martini Vincent, 424, 540
Marze Robert, 411, 412, 414, 540
Marzullo Albert, 242
Mascarello Marius, 216
Mascuch Dick Lt, 207
Masselo, 46
Mathis Leonard, 384, 385, 502, 506
Mathis Lt, 391, 405-407, 410
Matlok Alois, 255, 257, 522
Maurel Louis, 350, 352
Maurel Maurice, 453
Maurice Adjudant Chef, 415
Mauvignant Max, 343-345, 349, 540
Maxwell Howard, 193, 328, 438
McAvoy Thomas, 125, 127, 128
McCarthy Justin, 86, 88, 189, 191, 200, 476
McCullough Elvis, 328, 438
McDade, 378
McDonald John, 144, 148, 149
McDonald Travis V, 459, 460, 496, 503, 506
McElroy Lt, 130, 131
McFadden Jerry, 272, 275, 420, 443, 444
McFarland Richard M, 90
McGee Marion, 144, 197
McGeever Joseph Capt, 105, 277, 506
McKee Paul R., 133, 134, 141, 473, 501
McMorrow Merle, 474
McQuaid Woodrow, 257, 258
McRoberts Marvin, 82, 119, 475
Medwed Anton, 225, 522
Meek Willard E, 170-172, 497
Mehlis Franz, 427, 428, 525
Mehltreter Max, 94, 511
Meider Ernst, 443, 525
Meinshausen Col., 63, 64
Melani Marius, 320
Melchior Mr, 250, 256
Melin, 337, 338
Mendrsisezki ‘le Magou’ Claude, 46, 50, 51
Mercier Pierre, 84
Merle Ange, 146
Mertin Otto, 302, 305, 311, 312, 314, 523
Metzger Georg, 225, 520
Metzger Harold D, 90, 504
Meyer Johann, 23, 351, 352, 499, 523
Meyer Vincent, 10, 309
Meyer-Detring Klaus, 187, 189, 210, 211, 227, 521
Meyers, 434, 435
Michaels Patrick, 473, 507
Michel Auguste, 146
Michenon Charly, 335-337
Miezanek W., 80
Mignot Georges, 160, 500
Miley Maurice J, 73, 91, 504
Miller Ryle Pvt, 107, 108, 129
Miller Ralph R Jr. Capt., 84-86, 88, 90, 489, 504
Miller Robert J., 128, 462, 503, 506
Minano Franck, 254
Miniconi Ange-Marie, 233, 240, 243
Miol Jean, 431, 432, 541
Miquel Pierre, 343
Miquelis René, 348
Mlaker, 402
Moles Marvin, 105, 252, 255, 257, 258, 279, 280, 462, 482, 483
Mollo Paulette, 216, 222
Monroe Lt, 331
Montgomery John Maj., 201
Montgomery Walace A., 91, 504
Moore Harry F. Lt, 75, 76, 90, 504
Moore James D. Lt., 460, 461, 503, 506
Moore Robert Col., 306
Moore Rogers, 205
Moore Stanley W., 87, 88, 90, 504
Morales Juan, 414, 541
Moreau Henri, 412
Morley Eric A., 69, 92, 503
Morrison Douglas, 420
Moscone Ferdinand, 237, 241
Motoni Pierre, 51, 360
Mougins Amélie, 235, 239, 240
Moute Jean, 342, 343
Mücke Gottfried, 379, 524
Mullay E.J. Capt., 496
Mullen Clifton, 227, 439
Müller Albrecht, 141, 511
Müller Hans, 337, 346, 347
Müller Hauptm., 210
Müller Heinrich, 31, 32
Muller Janine, 287
Municchi Bruno, 351, 353, 354, 356, 371-373, 376
Municcho François, 10, 351, 353-355, 376, 380
Muntzer Gendarme, 431
Münzel Hermann, 272, 522
Murolo L., 289
Muschiol Anton, 187, 227, 523
Musso Lucette, 30
Myers William, 372-375, 383
Mysuna Tomasz, 95, 513
Nachefski Phil, 86
Nakahara Mitsugi, 448
Nannini Henri, 157
Nannis ‘Bucky’ Irving, 207-209
Nario Joseph, 329, 541
Nasica Achille, 160
Naso Constant, 332, 541
Natale ‘Tunis’ Jean, 342, 343, 540
Nava Oberfeldwebel, 22
Neeseman Arthur Maj., 153, 445
Negri Edouard, 34, 230-233
Neil Gene, 328
Neiler John Lt, 125, 137, 478, 479
Nelson Ralph, 103, 465, 468, 469
Nemoikin Iwan, 171, 226, 512
Nerascu Mr, 326
Neumann Herbert, 94, 511
Neurath Jakob, 95, 512
Neuwirth Franz, 226, 520
Newberry Robert Capt, 368, 376
Newell Harry, 91, 503
Neydorff Marcel, 231
Nichols William E., 172, 173, 501
Nickelmann Hellmuth Gen.Maj., 388, 389, 392, 396-398, 408, 409
Niederl Erich Olt, 449
Niedlich Hans Oberstlt., 18, 243, 391, 393-398, 408, 433, 449
Nieper Wolfgang Oberst, 93, 510
Niergond Anton, 226, 522
Niesporek Franz, 225, 520
Nini FTP, 49
Nizinski Walter, 219
Nolan G Co 517, 251
Nordhof Paul, 379, 524
Norris Jim, 363
Novok Eduard, 225, 522
Nowrotek Alois, 226, 521
Nunn Jim, 328, 438
Nuntschitsch Karl, 363, 523
Obenrader Eugene E., 168, 172, 501
O’Brian Mike Lt, 87, 88, 476
O’Brien Joseph E., 91
O’Brien Thomas, 306
Oczko Herbert, 182, 183, 225, 521
Odadjian Barbev, 392
Oddo Honoré, 325
Oelschlegel Hans, 225, 229, 520
O’Flaherty Patrick, 91, 503
Ofsthun Harold, 328
Ogniewski Daniel, 485, 508
Okubo Yugo, 464
Olivari, 392
Oliver Marvin, 474, 507
Ollivier Marius, 122, 141, 540
Olschenka Erich, 210, 226, 521
Olsen James, 378
Olson Eino Capt, 273
Onimus Jean, 343
Oravec Andy, 420
Orr Ross, 294, 299
Osburn Victor A., 194, 197, 501, 505
Ott Anton, 94, 511
Oxman Sidney, 331-333, 488
Ozenda Mme, 325, 327
Pacey James, 470-473, 499, 507
Paco FTP, 45, 48
Pagliuzza Georges, 424, 540
Pallanca Joseph, 239, 540
Palmer Howard, 128, 138, 140
Panichi Osvald, 134
Panisse-Passis Marquis, 282, 289, 291, 305, 306
Panke Mr, 34
Panza Joseph, 440, 540
Paperella Albert, 219
Paplatario Anthony, 91, 505
Parker Maurice A., 283
Parks Jesse Ms, 497
Parks Leon W., 209, 498, 501, 505
Parks Willa Ward, 498
Parnell George Lt, 294, 295, 438, 445
Parrot Walt, 420
Pascalis Mr, 406
Pasero Marius, 212
Pasqua André, 44
Pasquier Laurent, 338, 345, 349, 360
Passero ‘Kiké’ Janvier, 216, 234, 235, 540
Patch Gen., 395, 396
Patterson James F., 92, 504
Patterson Thomas L., 482
Pattloch Günter, 521
Paulsteiner Xaver, 449, 525
Paxton Forrest Maj., 137, 253, 477
Peabody Rushton Lt, 473, 507
Peaslee Arthur, 442
Pèbre Marie-Louise, 452
Pellegrin Marius, 306
Pendaries Dr, 138
Pennebaker Thomas W., 90, 504
Pensée, see Martini ‘Pensée’
Pepino Mr, 61
Peragnoli ‘Gabian’ Osiris, 50, 51
Perez Marcel, 28
Perkins Leslie, 363
Perkowski Walter, 73
Perlo Hyman, 214, 215
Pernot Louis, 405
Perrimond ‘Le Lapin’ August, 113, 540
Peschen Kaspar, 181, 186, 519
Pétain Maréchal, 60, 320, 338
Peters Minister, 36
Petit Roger, 321
Petitjean ‘Ginette’ Félix, 327, 328, 330, 332, 333, 423-425
Petras Adolph, 164, 165, 501
Pettke Edmund, 95, 513
Petty Charles, 144, 146, 148
Petzi Fritz, 95, 513
Peukert Fritz, 257, 522
Pfannkuche Lt, 76, 79
Philipe Honoré, 269
Piccardo Albert, 407, 408
Picot Lt, 39, 41
Pierazzi FFI, 44, 264
Piercy George Lt, 455
Piesiur Johann, 403, 414, 524
Piette Larry Capt, 289, 291, 293, 294
Pilastre Henri, 424, 540
Pilch Hubert, 302, 314, 315, 523
Pile James M., 86
Pipino Alfred Jr, 86, 90, 504
Pisano Marius, 447, 541
Plassman Walter Lt, 123, 124, 132, 136
Plöchl Johann, 141, 509
Plöhm Masch.Gefr., 186
Podbarschek Franz, 187, 227, 522
Podolak John S., 104
Poggio Esther, 388, 541
Poindexter Robert, 418
Poirier Albert, 289, 290
Polk Floyd, 484, 485
Pollak Richard, 117, 142, 520
Pollender Paul E.M., 502, 506
Poller Franz, 225, 521
Pollin Kurt, 171, 226, 512
Polson Lee W., 213, 215, 487, 502, 506
Pomader Commander, 408
Poppe Robert Lt, 141, 509
Potter Leon V., 90, 504
Poulle Arthur, 134
Povinelli Felix, 458, 459
Powell Robert N., 193, 222, 438
Powell William J., 193
Prasch Johann, 425, 523
Prettyman James, 144
Prichard Howard, 475
Prince Sgt 509, 242
Prince Thomas, 151
Pringle Jim Lt, 300
Prokop Gregor, 95, 512
Puons Joseph, 354, 540
Pusche Olt, 109
Quigley Lt, 372
Quinn Tim Capt, 420
Raab Eduard, 403, 415, 525
Rademacher, 406
Radon Stanley, 481, 482, 491, 507
Rambert Antoinette, 412, 414, 540
Rambert Jean, 412, 414, 540
Ramonda Justin, 112, 113, 141, 540
Rapp Roe, 272
Rappold Georg, 379, 524
Raschke Gerhard, 257, 522
Rasser Hughes, 366
Rathje Max, 402, 403, 414, 415, 424
Rauch Hans, 277, 523
Ravard Mr, 391-393, 397-399, 408
Ravet Mr, 325
Raybaud Francis, 45
Raybaud Joseph, 249
Raybaud Marcel, 250, 256, 261
Raymond Dr, 386
Raynaud Antoine, 352
Raynaud Marceau, 33, 35, 37, 48, 49, 61, 339, 360
Rebufel Albert, 106, 107
Reed Emmett J., 461, 503, 506
Reed ‘Field Manual’ F.M., 208
Reek Joseph Lt, 493, 494
Reginato Joseph, 495, 496, 506
Reh Dr. Fritz, 187, 523
Rehfeld Wilhelm, 95, 513
Reid George W., 90, 504
Rein Josef, 269, 522
Reiniger Franz, 164, 225, 509
Reith Paul, 96, 513
Renard Jean Jacques, 388, 541
Reschkomski Marcus Marie Ruth, 388, 541
Retschek Regierungsratsturmbahnfürer, see Retzeck
Retzeck Regierungsratsturmbahnfürer, 64
Reuter Mike Lt, 9, 17, 50, 85, 86, 89, 193, 196, 198, 200, 219, 222, 224, 227, 242, 321, 328, 368, 418, 419, 434, 438, 439, 475, 476
Ricard Emmanuel, 540
Richier Marcelin, 366, 368, 369, 540
Richier Paul, 132
Richmond Julius, 477, 478, 507
Richter Ernst, 337, 519
Rickard George, 204
Rickards Claude, 73
Ricuort François, 432
Ridler Arthur Lt, 104, 252, 465-469, 499, 506
Ridout Arnold, 471, 473, 507
Riebs Jakob, 94, 511
Rieck Georg, 478-480, 529
Rieux Agent, 412
Rigel FFI, 241
Rimer John, 87, 194, 196
Ripitz Ewald, 30, 31
Riquier Joseph, 371
Rittmann Wilhelm, 94, 511
Ritzka Josef, 175, 225, 520
Rival Louis, 130
Rivolta Claude, 345
Roatta Anna, 306
Robineau André, 388, 541
Robinson Albert M. Lt, 91, 504
Robinson F.K., 292
Robles Jose, 486, 487
Rockenbach Doug, 332, 333
Rodez FTP, 338, 346, 360
Rodger Robert G., 91, 503
Rodgers Herbert, 91, 503
Rodolphe, see Capt. Lestang Labrousse
Rodoschek Anton (8.1.1926), 226, 520
Rodoschek Anton (16.1.1926), 403, 415, 524
Roger (SOE agent), 46
Rogers Milton, 75, 252
Rogge William A., 213-215, 495, 502, 506
Rohde Lorenz Stabsmusikmeister, 39-41
Römmen Matthias, 187, 227, 521
Rondeau pathfinder, 144, 145
Roquemaure Marius, 47, 48, 122
Rösch Johann, 363, 523
Rose Burnell, 331, 332, 496, 502, 506
Rose Murrell, 496
Rossi Basile, 414, 541
Rossi Inspector, 404
Rossi Robert, 245
Rossi Second, 351, 357, 540
Rotter Gerhard, 321, 322, 523
Roubert Mr, 337
Rouvier Charles, 134
Rouvier Marcel, 134
Roux August, 388, 541
Roux Edmond, 260-262
Roux Jean, 51, 343, 541
Roux Léon, 246-250, 257, 264, 541
Rudat Werner, 404, 415, 525
Ruell George P., 215, 502, 505
Rulison Ted Dr., 16, 78, 85, 158, 163, 237, 433, 488
Ruppe Emil, 440
Sailor Richard, 128, 253, 258, 502, 505
Saiz Anthony, 144
Saling Heinrich, 96, 513
Salmon Carl G., 91, 504
Salvatico Marguerite, 296
Sammons Lt, 191
Samorkin Ivan, 24
Samuel Ross Leroy Lt, 293, 294, 502, 506
Sana Louis, 391, 393
Sanchez Max W., 90
Santoro Cézarine, 250
Sapin, see Jacques Lécuyer
Sauermann Hans, 461, 525
Saussine Jacques, 10, 354-357, 370, 371, 375
Sauvageot Jean, 424
Scecina George, 91, 504
Scharberth Werner, 427, 428, 525
Scheffczyk Viktor, 225, 521
Schiarizza Anthony, 283
Schiche Walter, 525
Schiffhorst Gerhard, 211, 212, 226, 521
Schleich Ob.Strm., 186
Schleicher Josef, 443, 525
Schlub R., 80
Schmidt Floyd S., 300, 301, 502, 506
Schmidt Johann, 348, 349, 523
Schmidt Karl Ernst Maj., 262
Schneider Col, 243
Schneider Ludwig, 95, 512
Schneider Paul, 117, 142, 520
Schober Albert, 273
Scholz Lt, 392
Schönberger Adolf, 415, 525
Schönle Walter, 461, 525
Schroeter Arthur Hptm, 93, 509
Schultz Cpl, 205
Schultz Lt, 379-381
Schulz Major, 39, 41, 393, 398, 408
Schuster Leopold, 210, 226, 521
Schütte Alfred, 427, 428, 525
Schwarz Michael, 114, 117, 118, 142, 520
Schwenk Johannes, 94, 511
Sciskala Rudolf, 94, 511
Scorpioni Italo, 440, 540
Scott Erwin Jr, 73, 484
Séassau, 335-337
Sedan-Miegemolle Henri Dr, 338, 541
Séguran Hippolyte, 231, 540
Seidel Emory P., 134
Seidel Georg Olt, 168, 186, 189, 210, 211, 226, 520
Seifert Rudolf, 226, 522
Seisenbacher Leopold
Seitz Richard, Lt.Col, 363, 368, 369, 376
Selvetti Armand, 440, 540
Separovitch Nicolas, 233, 234
Septembre Yvette, 347, 350
Sepulveda Ramon M., 209, 502, 505
Serano Emmanuel, 144, 147, 148
Sereto Firmin, 451, 452
Seriot Roland Commandant, 156, 159, 160
Servel Pierre Ss.Lt., 156, 158-160, 500
Setimo Baptiste, 148
Seubert Johann, 379-381, 524
Sexton Rex D., 90, 504
Shaker Kenneth Lt, 214
Shaneyfelt Alton L., 91, 504
Shankman Benjamin, 378
Sharpe George W. Lt, 91, 505
Sheehan Thomas L., 170, 172, 501
Sherman Arthur E., 470, 473, 507
Shumaker Harold I., 481, 491, 507
Sibonga Pvt, 128
Siegel ‘Bud’ Ernst Capt., 198, 199
Siegert Lothar, 217, 218, 226, 522
Sierra Alexander, 484
Sikora Zdenko, 187, 227, 521
Silbermann Max, 37
Silve Lt, 47, 347, 348
Simms J.G. Lt, 308
Simon Mr and Mme, 330
Simon Roger, 407, 414, 541
Simpson Jack, 205
Sizemore Arlis, 162, 175
Skowronski Heinrich, 461
Skrzydolski Adam, 226, 521
Skutnik Mitchell J. Lt, 108
Slucter Glenn, 203
Smart George S., 98
Smith Charles R., 278
Smith Dave, 209
Smith Douglas FlO, 82
Smith George, 205
Smith J.D., 206
Smith Norman, 274
Smith Robert I. Lt, 265
Sobschak Willi, 94, 511
Soppelsa Josef, 46, 342
Sorrentino Capt., 441
Souny, see Giovannini Philippe
Sowka Gerhard, 227, 520
Spencer Dick Lt., 222, 224, 465, 466, 469, 499
Sputek Leo, 379, 382, 524
Staat John A., 465, 466, 469, 474
Stanford Charles F., 251, 258, 502, 505
Stange Werner, 528, 525
Starkey Carl E. Lt, 458, 459
Starr Hugh R., 152-154, 505, 505
Stedherm, 141, 509
Steele H. Pvt, 438
Steele Robert, 447, 448
Steiner Johann, 94, 511
Steinke Franz, 117, 142, 520
Stephens Preston, 90
Stèque Max, 10, 38, 247-250, 256, 258-261
Stevens Jim, 204
Stevenson Leonard, 92, 503
Stewart 509, 193
Stewart Arthur C.F., 91, 503
Stobbe Franz, 415, 524
Stockl, 142, 513
Stoermer Edward, 163, 164
Stoner Tom, 193
Story William Lt, 283, 300, 483
Stott Floyd Lt, 126-128
Strassburg Alton W., 172, 173, 501
Striegl Franz, 94, 511
Strom Carl Lt, 134, 135, 163, 165
Strunk Johann, 269-271, 522
Strzoda Herbert, 210, 226, 521
Stumpe Helmut, 257, 522
Styppa Konrad, 18, 182, 226, 520
Suarez François, 401, 414, 541
Sutherland Harvey, 85
Sutherland William A., 86, 90, 504
Sweeny Sgt, 246
Sweetitz Frank J., 144, 196, 197, 501, 505
Swobodnik Reinhard, 302, 523
Synczek Josef, 117, 142, 520
Szafranek Richard, 187, 227, 522
Szczech Casimer, 474, 508
Tacconi Adèle, 10, 351, 356, 362, 370, 377
Taglioni François, 411, 412, 414, 540
Talent Dr, 138
Tallent Angèle, 111
Tappen Jerome F., 91, 505
Tardieu Gaston, 388, 541
Taubmann Udo, 24, 25, 30, 31, 38, 113, 115, 116, 123
Taylor Water Willard Lt, 246-248, 250, 257, 262, 264, 464
Temel Johann, 265, 521
Tenerini Louis, 50, 51
Tenute Louis J., 206, 209, 474, 502, 505
Téobaldi Policeman, 404
Tevenac F. Lt, 137, 138
Thibaud Roland, 264, 540
Thieme Hans, 225, 521
Thoma Vinzenz, 61, 62, 517
Thomas Edward Maj., 10, 11, 284
Thomas Gwilym J., 90, 503
Thomas José, 239, 540
Thompson 509, 196
Thompson Alfred G., 90
Thompson Chuck, 459
Thompson Don, 204
Thompson Raymond F., 492, 493, 506
Thorng William, 459, 460, 503, 506
Thornton Tom, 437
Tichanow Piotr, 24
Tietz Olt, 22
Tilley Luther, 418-420
Tilly Capitaine, 441
Tilney Gerald K., 191, 192, 194, 197, 501, 505
Timm Marvin, 331, 332
Tischer Abbé, 426, 427
Tischlerei, 415, 524
Tobiassen Reidar, 91, 505
Toche Pauline, 352, 353, 355
Toledo, 45, 48
Tomasik Edmund J. Capt., 191, 198, 200
Tonner Amable, 213, 216, 228
Tonner Fernand, 213, 216, 228, 229
Tonner Francis, 49, 213, 216, 228, 229, 540
Tönnisen Richart, 402
Tordo brothers, 37
Torino Mme, 261
Tornow Paul Maj., 136, 138-140, 398
Torrin Séraphin, 61, 62, 259, 389
Traband Paul, 238, 239
Tramontana Joseph, 45, 48, 120
Travaca Mr, 287
Traver Myrle, 72, 454, 470, 484
Tremellat G., 289
Tremellat Paul, 61, 307
Trenne Heinrich Lt, 95, 512
Trzeszkowski Victor, 144, 149
Tully Joseph J., 304, 473, 502, 506
Tully Martin Lt, 161
Twibell Charles L., 377
Ulysse FFI, 424
Underhill Adna Capt., 285, 286
Urban Leo, 204
Urbanski Wilhelm, 415, 525
Uschold Josef, 186, 340, 521
Vada Paul, 440, 540
Vagliano Hélène, 388, 541
Vahanian Stephan, 220, 233
Valaira Josette, 30
Valeria FSSF, 284
Vallaghé Paul, 414, 541
Van Guilder Lloyd, 193
Van Ness Joseph F., 448, 449, 491, 503, 506
Van Schoorisse Antoine, 268, 269, 541
Van Utt Vandermoor Lt, 494
Vanderpool Walter, 485, 508
Vanssay Elizabeth de, 282, 283, 285, 287, 290, 295, 297-302, 305-307
Vella Paul Maj., 125
Verani Angèle, 452
Verine ‘Gustel’ Commandant, see Gustel
Verola Jean, 354
Veyan Jean, 106, 107, 112, 113, 124, 129-131
Veyan Urbain, 112
Vial Gilbert, 147, 149-152
Vial Honoré, 443, 541
Vial Verdun, 414, 541
Viale Madame, 32, 307
Vidal FTP, 50
Villecrose Mr, 293
Vivalda Joseph, 439, 440
Voegeli Mme, 186, 276
Vogl Georg, 22, 147, 149, 513
Vogt Capt., 63
Völker Franz, 141, 509
Waber Gustav, 415, 523
Wagner Dr, 109, 110, 115, 117
Walker Edwin Col., 68, 304, 324
Wall Arthur, 226, 521
Walls Jessie Capt., 86, 88, 439, 440, 476
Walton James L., 385, 474, 503, 506
Walz Josef, 456, 461, 525
Walzek, 419
Wanielik Wilhelm, 93, 509
Warrant Father, 347, 350
Wassermann Mr and Ms, 36
Waters Lou, 433-436
Waters Stan Maj., 284
Watkins Elza, 493
Wayda Frank s., 377
Webb Harold, 298
Webb Lee M. Lt, 199-201, 220, 502, 505
Webb Orval W. Lt, 476
Webb William, 277
Weber Fritz, 178, 226, 512
Weber Paul, 93, 509
Wegen Willi, 186, 227, 521
Weidlich Herbert, 436, 437, 525
Weimann Paul, 210, 226, 521
Weis Georg Olt, 269
Weise Richard, 93, 509
Wenthold Ralph, 418
Wesoly Stefan, 23, 24
White James E., 215, 502, 506
Whitfield Jack, 477, 478, 507
Wickstrom Karl Lt, 32-34, 80, 275, 276, 418
Wierzba Stephan, 74
Wiesniewski Alfons, 296, 330, 523
Wikins(ki) Henry, 91, 92, 505
Wilcox Virginia, 75
Williams Howard, 275
Williams John, 91, 503
Williams Max G., 208, 209, 502, 505
Wilson Jack, 162, 169-172
Winkler Fritz, 96, 513
Winkler Richard, 461, 525
Wirges Gestapo, 229, 230
Wismann, 159
Witcher Carl, 139
Witt Josef, 443, 525
Wittig Eberhard, 436, 437, 525
Wittmann Albert, 423, 520
Witzigmann Paul, 94, 511
Wolfgong Amos, 166
Wood C.M., 203
Woodard Lt, 455
Woodhull Woody, 477, 478
Woznicka Stefan, 217, 218, 226, 522
Wright Ronald, 163
Wright ‘Spud’ Allan Lt, 149-152
Wright William J., 209, 502, 505
Wrodarczyk Viktor, 226, 521
Wühr Alois, 305, 313, 318-320
Yarborough William Lt.Col., 67, 439, 440
Yellowrobe Alvin J., 205, 501, 505
York Joe E., 460, 503, 506
Young Capt, 73
Yulo Basil, 91, 505
Zadlo Joseph L., 195, 197, 501, 505
Zädow Horst Olt, 63, 519
Zais Melvin Lt.Col., 104, 105, 125
Zebisch Josef, 141, 509
Zecchini Angelin, 338
Zeichen Jakob, 415, 524
Zelioli Joseph, 440, 540
Zimmer Caparros Jeanne, 330, 331
Zimmer Voisen Marcelle, 330, 331
Zimmermann Wilhelm, 471-473, 479
Zimonczyk Victor, 415, 523
Zipperer Hermann, 187, 327, 523
Zuntini Georges, 406
Zwirner Major, 151, 152, 397


Keywords Libération de Vence, Villeneuve-Loubet, Montauroux, Nice, St Cézaire sur Siagne, la Roquette sur Var, la Colle sur Loup, Mandelieu la Napoule, Cannes, Théoule sur Mer, Fayence, la Turbie, Peira Cava, Hill 1098, le Col de Braus, Sospel, le Broc, Grasse, St Tropez, Menton, Callian, et le reste de la Côte d'Azur. Reserve Division 148. Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 7.  Reserve Jäger Bataillon 28.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 164.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 327.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 372.  Reserve Grenadier Bataillon 444.  Reserve Artillerie Regiment 8.  Reserve Artillerie Abteilung 44. 509th Parachute Infantry Batallion. 551st Parachute Infantry Battalion. First Special Service Force (FSSF). FABTF. First Airborne Task Force. Le Groupe Naval d'Assaut de Corse. Generalleutnant Otto Fretter-Pico. General Robert T. Frederick. Colonel Yarborough. 517th Parachute Infantry Combat Team Puerto Rican 65th Infantry Regiment Moulinet Tête du Pin, First Airborne Task Force.